Girls Inc. of Metro Denver

A nonprofit organization

$94,888 raised by 203 donors

100% complete

$80,000 Goal

At Girls Inc. of Metro Denver, girls learn to value themselves, take risks, and discover & develop their inherent strengths. Through comprehensive whole-girl programs, Girls Inc. of Metro Denver equips over 2,000 girls each year to navigate gender, economic, and social barriers, and grow up healthy, educated, and independent.

Testimonials

“Girls Inc. was life-changing for me, it taught me to give things a try. The experience has been fun, and I am glad to be able to call this place my second home.”- Coral, Girls Inc. Girl from 1st-12th grade

“I have been able to reach so much success that I didn’t think I would ever as a first- generation college student with Girls Inc.’s guidance and support. They have shaped the successful person I am now, and I am grateful for that.”-Laylah, Girls Inc. Alumni

“Even though I have many things against me, such as the language and the fact that I have barely been in the country for 3 years, I have been able to get out of my comfort zone and have proved to myself that if I work hard and if I am STRONG, SMART, and BOLD I can achieve many things.”-Richell, Girls Inc. Girl

“I would recommend Girls Inc. of Metro Denver to family and friends because the change in girls is incredible! Girls become more entrepreneurial, more educated, empathetic, and are able to create healthy relationships.” -Claudia, Girls Inc. Parent

"What’s truly inspiring about my time at Girls Inc.is seeing that girls are developing leadership skills, learning to be outgoing, and to speak their mind without being controlled by what others think they should be doing. It’s an empowering experience for me, too. It reminds me that I’m capable of that too. Many of the girls are incredibly dedicated to the organization and to their personal growth."-Lisa, Girls Inc. Volunteer for Over 5 Years

Mission

The mission of Girls Inc. of Metro Denver is to inspire all girls to be strong, smart, and bold. Our vision is a world in which every girl values her whole self, discovers her inner strengths, and achieves her goals.

Background Statement

Girls Inc. of Metro Denver was founded in 1983 by individuals committed to reducing the number of girls becoming teen mothers, dropping out of high school, and entering correctional facilities. Girls Inc. of Metro Denver is an affiliate of the national Girls Incorporated organization, a recognized authority on girls' issues with a history dating back to 1864. To date, Girls Inc. of Metro Denver has served over 50,000 girls from the Denver metro area and has awarded over $1,000,000 in college scholarships.

In partnership with schools, community organizations and at our center in West Colfax, we focus on the development of the whole girl. She learns to value herself, take risks, and discover and develop her inherent strengths. The combination of long-lasting mentoring relationships, a pro-girl environment, and research-based programming equips girls to navigate gender, economic, and social barriers, and grow up healthy, educated, and independent. Informed by girls and their families, we also advocate for legislation and policies to increase opportunities and rights for all girls.

Awards:

• 2016 National Bright Spot in Hispanic Education from the White House Initiative on Educational Excellence

• 2014 Nonprofit of the Year from the Women's Chamber of Commerce

• 2013 Mayor's Diversity Award from the Denver Women's Commission

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Girls Inc. of Metro Denver

other names

GIMD

Year Established

1983

Category

Youth Development, Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Child Care Credit

Address

1499 Julian Street
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-893-4363

Social Media