Geneva Glen Camp

A nonprofit organization

$130,273 raised by 224 donors

100% complete

$100,000 Goal

At Geneva Glen Camp, our primary focus is on the best camper experience possible! Over 100 years, we continually strive to provide an atmosphere that emphasizes the development of timeless moral values and character growth for each child attending camp. We are determined to inspire and nurture “The Magic of the Glen” in our campers and staff by focusing on high-quality, creative programming in a fun, supportive environment with caring and responsible leaders. The program offers unparalleled and vital experiences for developing a “whole” child. The relationships campers develop with counselors – a unique blend of adult, friend, parent, and role model – and the authentic friendships campers make with cabinmates provide a grounding that will strengthen their sense of self. It encourages our campers to discover the enduring values of Geneva Glen: genuine connections, kindness, empathy, acceptance, personal growth, and the encouragement to confront challenges. Our programs also teach individual responsibility, understanding cultural differences, courage to live at one’s best, and stewardship of the natural environment while unplugged and away from screens. The vision of Geneva Glen’s founders is as bright and clear as it was in 1922, and they would be proud of how Geneva Glen has maintained important traditions while innovating to ensure that it meets the developmental and educational needs of children and young adults.

Testimonials

Quotes from our Campers:

"This is the best place ever. I never get to do any of this stuff anywhere else."
 "I learned how to be the type of person I want to become in life."
"It's where I can be myself."
"My summer at Geneva Glen profoundly changed my emotional toolset and opened my heart."
"I am so grateful that I can come back every summer and learn something new about camp, about myself and about growing up."

Mission

It is the mission of Geneva Glen to provide a safe, inspiring atmosphere full of rich traditions where children and young adults develop a love of nature, create life-long friendships, and enrich their character, values and leadership, inspired by dedicated and caring leaders who model exemplary conduct.

Our goal is to provide your camper with a summer camp experience that:

• Stimulates love for and care of the natural world

• Promotes discovery of personal dignity and self-worth

• Develops empathetic, culturally competent campers who welcome and respect all individuals, regardless of what they look like, how they identify, where they come from, their socioeconomic status, their faith and who they love.

• Develops commitment to enduring values and respect

• Inspires service and responsibility to foster exemplary school and community leaders

Background Statement

Founded in 1922 as an educational and leadership training program, Geneva Glen Camp is a private, non-profit organization, and we are proud to celebrate over 100 years of successful seasons. Geneva Glen is operated by a volunteer Board of Directors comprised of camper parents, former staff, alums, and community leaders. Through our rich traditions, Geneva Glen welcomes hundreds of second-generation through sixth-generation campers each summer. Campers and leaders of diverse backgrounds return year after year, and such continuity produces youth committed to high values and leadership in their communities.

Geneva Glen Camp continually strives to provide a setting that emphasizes the development of sound values and the growth of character for each child attending the camp. We offer a unique and exciting educational and comprehensive leadership training

program for children ages 6-16. Camp programs provide the opportunity to live the values of mutual respect, honesty, and acceptance of others. Our programs also teach individual responsibility, understanding cultural differences, courage to live at one's best, and care for the natural environment. The vision of Geneva Glen's founders is as bright and clear as it was in 1922 and continues to guide the directors, staff, and campers on their journeys through Geneva Glen summers.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Geneva Glen Camp

other names

GG Camp

Year Established

1922

Tax id (EIN)

84-6002393

Category

Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

5793 Santa Clara Road
Indian Hills, CO 80454

Mailing

PO Box 248
Indian Hills, CO 80454

Service areas

Denver, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Adams County, CO, US

Phone

303-697-4621

Social Media