Gateway Domestic Violence Services

A nonprofit organization

$9,331 raised by 53 donors

37% complete

$25,000 Goal

Gateway works to prevent and eliminate intimate partner violence through a 24/7 crisis line, residential care, counseling, and by increasing awareness and understanding about relationship violence and healthy relationships. 

Each year, we respond to more than 5,000 calls to our 24/7 crisis line and provide safe shelter and compassionate services to more than 2,000 individuals. We serve all women, men, non-binary, and LGBTQ+ people. Our emergency shelter and extended-stay housing supports adults, their dependent children and family pets.  

Testimonials

Today I feel grateful and proud because I look back and no longer see myself as that woman who was adrift, sad with negative thoughts. Now I see myself with great goals to meet in the short, medium and long term. I will be eternally grateful to the Gateway organization and to each of the people who supported us unconditionally in our bad times. I have so much enjoyed the past year or so of my life with my children and with myself. I feel moments of true happiness again after going through a long spell of feeling little or nothing. Gateway has had a large hand in reviving my soul. I have a lot to be thankful for and I'm determined to lead a peaceful life.  I'm thankful for my counselors, and the caring souls who held my hand and heart in the shelter in the early days. - Survivor

En el momento más oscuro de mi vida, Gateway me encendió una luz, me dio la mano y me ayudo a buscar un camino. Me voy con las herramientas suficientes para afrontar lo que viene, confíen en el proceso que si se puede! Si llegas aquí eres valiente y grande. - Sobreviviente

In the darkest moment of my life, Gateway shone a light on me, held my hand and helped me find a way. I leave with enough tools to face what is coming, trust in the process, it is possible! If you get here you are brave and great. - Survivor

Mission

Gateway Domestic Violence Services is dedicated to preventing and eliminating intimate partner violence through counseling, residential care and empowering people for social change.

Background Statement

For 44 years, Gateway has provided comprehensive services and safe shelter to adults and children escaping domestic violence. As the only 24/7 domestic abuse shelter available in Aurora, Gateway focuses on preventing and eliminating intimate partner violence. Gateway has remained responsive to the needs of the community by expanding our programs to include non-residential counseling services, an extended stay shelter, and shelter services for family pets. We provide a professionally staffed 24-hour crisis line, licensed counseling, emergency and extended-stay shelter care, and court advocacy. These services are offered in both Spanish and English and are 100% free of charge.

Since our inception, more than 400,000 victims of intimate partner violence have received services from Gateway.

At Gateway, we help survivors go from merely surviving to thriving. We are thankful for our community of supporters whose support makes sure our comprehensive, caring services at no cost for the most vulnerable in our community.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Gateway Domestic Violence Services

other names

Gateway Battered Women's Services, Gateway Domestic Violence Services, GDVS

Year Established

1979

Tax id (EIN)

84-0815774

Category

Human Services, Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

P.O. Box 914
Aurora, CO 80040

Service areas

Adams County, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Aurora, CO, US

Phone

303-343-1856

Other

303-577-7932

Social Media