Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra

A nonprofit organization

$24,261 raised

90% complete

$27,000 Goal

Here at the Greely Philharmonic Orchestra, our goal is to provide the highest-quality orchestral music to Northern Colorado. We are thrilled to present the 2023-2024 concert season under the direction of Maestro Lowell Graham! We look forward to continued traditions of Poinsettia Pops and Christmas Brass; returns of fan favorites with Sounds of Cinema; and expanding our programming with a Veterans Day Brass series, an operatic collaboration with UNC, and two world premieres.

The GPO has dedicated its future to continuing the vast legacy of its founders and will strive to fulfill its mission to our loyal community. Performing primarily in the 1,700-seat Union Colony Civic Center's Monfort Concert Hall for the past 30+ years enables the GPO to present music in an acoustically and aesthetically advantageous venue, building on its long legacy of artistic excellence.  By serving over four generations of music patrons, the GPO has endured for 112 years as the major force in the community's cultural and artistic development.  Many guest artists have graced the GPO's stage and added to its legacy including local band The Burroughs, Isaac Stern, Jerome Hines, Jose Feliciano, Marvin Hamlisch, John Musto, and Peter Schickele. The GPO has also performed several world premieres, including highly praised works by Composer-in-Residence Dylan Fixmer. The GPO's continuous and superior orchestral work has drawn praise throughout the region, nation, and abroad.

---

This giving season, the GPO is excited to launch the "Adopt-a-Musician" campaign. Your Colorado Gives Day gift could be dedicated to this initiative.

The "Adopt-A-Musician" program is an initiative that connects passionate music enthusiasts with members of the Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra. Supporters in this program gain a unique opportunity to connect with musicians on a personal level. Our musicians work hard to present our concerts with hours of practicing and rehearsing for each performance. Funding from “adoptions” supports the GPO’s artistic endeavors while honoring the cultivated skills and dedication of GPO musicians. As an adopter:

- Your adopted musician’s stand will be adorned with a red band for one concert season

- Your name will appear under your adopted musician’s name in the concert program insert

- You will be invited on a backstage tour to meet the musicians and take a look behind the scenes

Available Opportunities:

MUSIC DIRECTOR - $5,000

ASSISTANT CONCERTMASTER - $1,250

PRINCIPALS - $1,000

ASSISTANT & ASSOCIATE PRINCIPALS - $750

SECTION MUSICIANS - $500

---

Testimonials

How does a musical organization continually improv excellence? Our extraordinary GPO seems to know! We love watching Maestro Lowell Graham engage the orchestra and the audience, and we marvel at the professional musicians' talent, brilliance, and dedication. Each compelling performance feeds our souls in remarkable ways. The GPO is a dazzling star in the constellation of Greeley's cultural paradise. - Ken Norem & Sandy Magnuson

***

Dear orchestra members, 

I truly cherished the event of the orchestra last evening. I loved the way you really taught us a lot about music. Like music is a kind of voice that speaks for the composer. It is because of this orchestra that I realize I can speak two languages. English and the language of music. Yours truly, Tiara (5th Grade)

Giving Activity

Mission

The Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra seeks to inspire and enrich our community through live orchestral music. The Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra Association, Inc. is a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization.

Background Statement

The Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra grew out of concerts sponsored by the Fortnightly Music Club between 1908 and 1911. Enthusiasm grew, and in 1911, the Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra (GPO) was established. According to an early program, its "motive" was to provide pleasure and profit for local musicians, to give young people an opportunity for orchestral training, and "to aid in raising the musical standards in our city." In time, it evolved into the cornerstone of Greeley's cultural structure. Although the founders of the GPO first set out to create a small yet viable community orchestra, the GPO has developed into a 65-piece professional orchestra that draws some of the most accomplished musicians from Northern Colorado and beyond.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra

other names

Greeley Philharmonic Orchestra, GPO

Year Established

1984

Tax id (EIN)

84-6031376

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

801 8th St., Suite 230
Greeley, CO 80631

Mailing

PO Box 1535
Greeley, CO 80632

Service areas

Weld County, CO, US

Greeley, CO, US

Phone

9703566406

Other

970-356-6406

Social Media