Friends of Cheyenne Mountain State Park

A nonprofit organization

We serve to protect, enhance and preserve for all time the natural state and spectacular beauty of the park. We are also dedicated to working in partnership with the park staff to promote recreational and educational activities as well as advocating for important park issues.

Testimonials

The Friends of Cheyenne Mountain State Park has been a close and valued partner with Cheyenne Mountain State Park in Colorado Springs, CO, since the Park's earliest days. The Friends Group was formed as a 501c(3) in 2020, and has provided financial support for Park programs and assisted with developing effect community and regional relationships.

Mission

Support and Advocate for Cheyenne Mountain State Park

Background Statement

The Friends of Cheyenne Mountain State Park (CMSP) was formed in 2001, and became a State non-profit organization and Federal 501(c)(3) in 2002. Our Group is run entirely by volunteers, with no paid staff. Our funding comes from fund raising events, membership fees, donations and grants.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Friends of Cheyenne Mountain State Park

other names

FoCMSP

Year Established

2002

Tax id (EIN)

03-0403996

Category

Environment

Address

410 JL Ranch Heights
Colorado Springs, CO 80926

Service areas

El Paso County, CO, US