Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter

A nonprofit organization

$211,145 raised by 1,579 donors

100% complete

$190,000 Goal

Foothills Animal Shelter is Jefferson County's only open-admission animal shelter. We care for 10,000+ animals each year through pet adoptions, pet licensing, lost and found, low-cost vaccinations, microchipping & more. Your support directly makes lives better for pets and people. Thank you!


See our lifesaving work in action:


Mission

As a loyal companion of Foothills Animal Shelter, the mission of the Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter is to raise funds to support the Shelter's lifesaving work.

Foothills Animal Shelter is dedicated to providing support to our surrounding community through services that strengthen the human-pet bond and humane care for the animals we serve. Our programs strive to make life better for pets and people.

Background Statement

Originally founded in 1976, the Jefferson Animal Shelter initially served as the impound facility for unincorporated Jefferson County and the cities of Arvada, Lakewood and Wheat Ridge. In 1994, the shelter grew to meet the increased demands on the facility, changing its name to Table Mountain Animal Center and expanding services to the city of Golden. In early August of 2010, Table Mountain Animal Center became Foothills Animal Shelter and moved to its new location at 580 McIntyre adjacent to the Jefferson County Fairgrounds. Today, Foothills Animal Shelter provides companion animal shelter services to all of Jefferson County.

In August of 2014, the Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter was incorporated and received 501c3 status. Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter serves as a loyal companion to Foothills Animal Shelter, raising funds to further support the Shelter's life-saving work.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Friends of Foothills Animal Shelter

other names

FFAS, FAS, Table Mountain Animal Center

Year Established

2013

Tax id (EIN)

46-2809962

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

580 McIntyre Street
Golden, CO 80401

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-278-7575

Social Media