Foresight Adventure Guides for the Blind

A nonprofit organization

$29,782 raised by 66 donors

99% complete

$30,000 Goal

Show YOUR support for blind and low vision individuals.  

Make a donation to Foresight Adventure Guides for the Blind to help keep access to research-supported, transformative programs affordable for blind and low vision individuals. Participation in Foresight's ski/snowboard program and summer camps builds confidence, develops self-worth, and reinforces the importance of physical fitness to blind and low vision individuals.


Mission

Foresight promotes safety, fun and independence for people with blindness or low vision and cultivates an individual's unlimited potential. Foresight does this through accessible and goal-oriented outdoor adaptive experiences.

Background Statement

Foresight Ski Guides (Foresight) was founded in 2001 with the goal of using skiing and snowboarding to create positive and impactful change in the lives of people who are blind or experiencing low vision. Our programs are built around the philosophy of challenge recreation, where adult and youth participants build confidence and self-esteem by engaging in what they initially feel is a frightening situation, but with support they discover they can safely push their boundaries and learn lessons that apply to other areas of their lives. Our Visually Impaired Participants (VIPs) tell us the sense of freedom they feel while skiing builds their confidence and makes them feel unstoppable.

After 20 years of a successful ski and snowboard program, in June 2021, Foresight launched two Summer Camps for Blind Youth. Blind and low vision campers test their mental and physical strength through rock climbing, stand-up paddle boarding, hiking, horseback riding and field activities. They also experience enriching socialization opportunities– meeting adult volunteers and, most importantly, other kids just like them, with visual impairments.

Foresight is committed to removing any financial barriers that may keep blind and low vision individuals from participating in programs such as ours. Our ski programs and summer camps are offered at no cost to Visually Impaired Participants, however we do request donations from each VIP at a level that is comfortable for them. Approximately 80% of VIPs donate to the program.

Foresight's programs promote physical fitness, confidence, teamwork, and new possibilities for those who are often told they have limitations.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Foresight Adventure Guides for the Blind

other names

Foresight Ski Guides, FSG, Foresight

Year Established

2001

Tax id (EIN)

84-1579094

Category

Human Services, Recreation & Sports, Youth Development

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

P.O. Box 882
Vail, CO 81658

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Colorado Springs, CO, US

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-506-3859

Social Media