Firehouse Quilts of Colorado, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$11,189 raised by 58 donors

100% complete

$3,500 Goal

Donations to Firehouse Quilts would enable this non-profit to purchase quilting fabrics and rolls of quilt batting to make quilts that are donated to children/patients in crisis throughout Colorado. Firehouse Quilts relies solely on donations and grants to continue with this mission.

Testimonials

Don Moseley, Executive Director of Ralston House, states that the quilts that are donated to them by Firehouse Quilts have a profound impact on the lives of child victims who come to Ralston House.  Wrapped in love and care, these children feel heard, seen, and supported.    

Mission

Firehouse Quilts is a non-profit group of volunteers that makes and donates snuggle quilts to children/patients in crisis through Colorado fire departments, hospitals, victim advocate offices, shelters, and human services organizations.

Background Statement

In 2003, Firehouse Quilts was organized and served only local fire departments. They currently service 20 fire departments and over 28 human services departments, hospitals, and shelters. The group is made up of over sixty volunteers who make and donate over 1,900 quilts a year. Over 20,000 quilts have been donated since 2003! Volunteers meet for one sew day a month, as well as work in their homes. Deliveries are made by the board members and volunteers when quilts are requested by agencies.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Firehouse Quilts of Colorado, Inc.

other names

FHQ

Year Established

2003

Tax id (EIN)

20-2407519

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

10862 Sunshine Drive
Littleton, CO 80125

Service areas

Douglas County, CO, US

Phone

303-791-7239

Social Media