Elderhaus Adult Day Program

A nonprofit organization

223 donors

Thank you for caring about the happiness and well-being of persons living with dementia and other needs, and for helping caregivers with their loved ones. Your gifts help adults of all ages stay as independent and self-sufficient as they can while keeping families living together at home for as long as possible!

Testimonials

"I don't know what I would do without Elderhaus helping my parents; my mother is more relaxed knowing dad is safe and well cared for during the day, which means I am able to work all day without panic phone calls or worrying when there are no phone calls! Thank you!"

Mission

The mission of Elderhaus Adult Day Program is to provide holistic and therapeutic daytime care for adults living with dementia or other disabilities, in an engaging and safe environment.

Background Statement

Elderhaus Adult Day Program started in October of 1980 when two volunteers welcomed two participants whose caregivers very much needed a little time to attend to their own well-being. The goal was to safely engage and supervise older adults living with dementia or other needs by providing compassionate daytime care that would empower families to continue living together at home as long as possible.

Elderhaus has expanded into a program that provides weekday care (Monday through Friday, 7:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.) for adults (age 18 and over) living with a range of needs. Elderhaus is the only nonprofit organization in Larimer or Weld County that specializes in providing daytime care for adults living with dementia – including Alzheimer's, Lewy-Body dementia, frontotemporal degeneration, and alcohol-related dementia, as well as a range of age-related needs.

Major Historical Highlights:

• In 2005, Elderhaus started our Mindset program, which serves adults living with Down syndrome, cerebral palsy, multiple sclerosis, autism, schizophrenia, brain injuries, and more.

• In 2009, Elderhaus formally became a Program Approved Service Agency (PASA) with Larimer County's Center Board for Disabilities, Foothills Gateway, Inc.

• In 2011, the Veteran's Administration in Cheyenne asked Elderhaus to become a pilot day program to serve Veterans, making Elderhaus the first daytime program approved to serve Veterans in this area.

• Also in 2011, Elderhaus was approved as a specialized unit through the State of Colorado. As a Medicaid Specialized Care Provider, we can serve clients with a higher level of need, and are required to have a Certified Nurse's Assistant (CNA) on staff during all business hours.

• In 2016, Elderhaus moved into our beautiful current location, after spending two years preparing the facility to best meet the needs of the persons entrusted to our care each weekday. Our south Fort Collins locations makes us easily accessible for clients and families throughout northern Colorado. Elderhaus/Mindset appreciates our partnership with the Larimer County Office on Aging and the Weld County Area Agency on Aging, the municipalities of Fort Collins and Loveland, and many other agencies and entities in Colorado.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Elderhaus Adult Day Program

other names

Elderhaus & Mindset

Year Established

1980

Tax id (EIN)

84-0833808

Category

Human Services

Address

6813 S. College Ave
Fort Collins, CO 80525

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Weld County, CO, US

Phone

970-221-0406

fax

855-898-8355

Social Media