Eagle Valley Community Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$114,021 raised by 215 donors

100% complete

$100,000 Goal

Eagle Valley Community Foundation (EVCF) is a convener, inspiring collective action to local challenges, always keeping our ear to the ground, filling in gaps in service, and providing responsive solutions to the greatest and most emerging needs of Eagle Valley community members. EVCF provides access to programs and resources that support wellness, healthier food and other essential needs in our community while embracing individual dignity and a commitment to inclusivity, quality and sustainability. 

Current areas of focus include addressing food insecurity through healthy food access (The Community Market); health and wellness resources and referrals (MIRA); nonprofit leadership capacity building development (Fiscal Sponsorship); and building community leadership among people of color (Elevar). Through each of these EVCF current core focus areas the lens of equity, inclusiveness, building economic power, and leveling the field for all community members is at the center of our work. All programs are tailored to the culture, neighborhood, and needs of the community with a focus on building the strengths of each family and individual we serve.

Each week, we serve over 4,800 community members across our programs, but beyond numbers is the story of one. One community member who didn't have to chose between heating their home and a healthy. One community member who has able to receive preventative care for the first time. Watch this video to learn more about the faces and stories that shape our work. 

Mission

Eagle Valley Community Foundation (EVCF) provides access to programs and resources that support wellness, healthier food and other essential needs in our community while embracing individual dignity and a commitment to sustainability and quality. We have three objectives that support the continuous development of a healthy community:

Understanding: We partner with people and institutions to develop a deep understanding of the needs within our community.

Resources: We bridge the gap between the philanthropic components of the community and the programs that address the basic needs of Eagle County residents, and developing resources to manage the most critical local programs.

Impact: We seek to have a significant positive impact on the lives of the underserved members of our local community through direct action, working to reduce inequality and working to be a part of the solution through action and advocacy.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Eagle Valley Community Foundation

other names

EVCF, Our Community Foundation

Year Established

2014

Tax id (EIN)

47-1915583

Category

Human Services, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Health Care, Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

56 Edwards Village Blvd Suite 206-2
Edwards, CO 81632

Mailing

PO Box 1580
Vail, CO 81658

Other

The Community Market Gypsum - 760 Lindbergh Drive - #7
Gypsum, CO 81637

Other

The Community Market Edwards - 429 Edwards Access Road – #A202
Edwards, CO 81632

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-855-2386

Other

970-328-7900

Other

970-977-1093

Social Media