Eagle Valley Land Trust

A nonprofit organization

$93,023 raised by 229 donors


Our mission is to protect forever, as a permanent legacy, the land we love including its scenic beauty, recreational opportunities, and wildlife habitats.


WE ARE FOREVER. FOR ALL.

We are dedicated to working for and with landowners, community members, recreational enthusiasts, developers, tourists, and homeowners. We partner with those who want to keep precious lands preserved, those who want their own lands protected, and those who want to find best “forever” solutions with an eye toward growth, community needs and environmental stewardship. Ultimately, our work is about ensuring that more people have access and opportunity to enjoy the wonders of the beautiful Eagle Valley while making sure we protect all that makes it so special.


WE ARE FOR wild places. Wildlife. And the wildly exhilarating experiences available in the great outdoors.

Saving Land for People

The Eagle Valley Land Trust saves and protects our local lands for all people-homeowners, businesses, ranchers, sportspeople, neighbors, locals, and tourists alike. The open spaces we protect provide outdoor experiences, emotional connections, and economic benefits to the people of Eagle County.


WE ARE FOR wide open spaces that will never become parking lots.

Protecting Our Views and Landscapes

By protecting our lush valleys, mountain vistas, waterways, and wildlife, our conservation work has a lasting impact on scenic viewsheds and helps save our landscape and Western heritage for our entire community.


WE ARE FOR protecting recreational opportunities and powering our economy.

Protecting Our Recreational Opportunities

Our work protects the recreational values, outdoor experiences, and sporting opportunities that drive our local economy.


WE ARE FOR every generation that comes next.

Providing a Legacy for Our Future

Saving our Eagle County landscapes and waterways will guarantee the quality of life that we enjoy today will remain unspoiled forever.

Mission

Our mission is to protect forever, as a permanent legacy, the land we love including its scenic beauty, recreational opportunities, and wildlife habitats.

Background Statement

Since 1981, The Eagle Valley Land Trust has been protecting the open spaces, wildlife habitats, and recreational opportunities that our community and economy depend on.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Eagle Valley Land Trust

other names

EVLT, Eagle County Land Conservancy

Year Established

1981

Tax id (EIN)

74-2205958

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

Post Office Box 3016
Edwards, CO 81632

Other

34215 US Highway 6, Suite 205
Edwards, CO 81632

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Other

970-748-7654

Social Media