Disabled Resource Services

A nonprofit organization

$8,980 raised

90% complete

$10,000 Goal

Your donation makes a difference to people with disabilities in our community! 

Testimonials

- "Great organization that helped me get out of being homeless."
- "Staff were 100% on top of everything. They helped me a lot."
- "People like you who go above and beyond make this world a better place. Thank you so much!"
- "DRS staff saved my life."
- "Staff helped me get employment."
- "Program is excellent working with at-risk youth."
- "You made me feel like I was important...like I mattered."

Mission

Disabled Resource Services empowers individuals with all types of disabilities to achieve their maximum level of independence through setting and achieving goals, enhancing self-esteem, accessing resources, self-advocacy, peer support, and education.

Background Statement

Disabled Resource Services (DRS) has a long and successful track record of working effectively with people who have disabilities in Larimer and Jackson counties. For 45 years we have partnered with many of our most vulnerable residents to increase their independent living skills and quality of life. DRS is one of nine Colorado State certified Centers for Independent Living, and we work one-on-one with our consumers to create goals and implement plans, so that they can have more control over their lives, more freedom to reach their full potential, and more opportunity to integrate with communities.

DRS provided more than 3,400 services in 2022. Most people who come to DRS receive consultation and referral, without the need for cases to be opened. Currently, 231 consumers have open cases; these are consumers who have complex and on-going needs. Virtually all DRS consumers are living in poverty (97%), and many are homeless or are at risk of becoming homeless. In addition to housing instability, DRS consumers struggle with food insecurity, social isolation, mental and behavioral health, abuse, and transportation issues. As a result of COVID-19, DRS consumers are continuing to experience fear involving health issues, leading to isolation.

DRS has a staff of 14 (12 with their own disabilities) and offices in Fort Collins and Loveland. DRS does not charge consumers for the individualized services it provides, except for our low-cost medical equipment rental program. Instead, we rely on government grants and fundraising to keep our services available to people of all income levels, with a focus on those living in poverty.

Our five core services are: 1. Peer Support, 2. Independent Living Skills development, 3. Information and Referral, 4. Advocacy, and 5. Transitions. Other commonly provided services include giving assistive technology to people with vision and/or hearing loss, preventing/ending homelessness through one-time financial assistance, benefits application assistance, arranging volunteer assistance and facilitating access to transportation, employment, and educational opportunities.

DRS’ case managers truly understand the challenges of living with disabilities. They provide peer support to help people with disabilities realize that they, too, can integrate and participate in the Fort Collins community by working on their own unique short and long-term goals.

Our 2023 Consumer Satisfaction Survey shows 96% of people using our Fort Collins office were satisfied or very satisfied with the services received and 93% would recommend DRS to others.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Disabled Resource Services

other names

DRS, Handicapped Information Office

Year Established

1984

Tax id (EIN)

74-2346897

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

2154 W. Eisenhower Blvd.
Loveland, CO 80537

Other

1017 Roberston St Unit B
Fort Colins, CO 80524

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970 667 0816

Other

970-667-0816

Social Media