Denver Synchronicity

A nonprofit organization

$2,803 raised by 16 donors

100% complete

$2,000 Goal

Support Denver Synchronicity on Colorado Gives Day!  

Denver Synchronicity is the largest synchronized figure skating organization in the Rocky Mountain region. Founded in 2000 with one team at the Adult level, Denver Synchronicity (DS) now offers teams for skaters of all ages and skill levels. DS teams compete locally and nationally, earning numerous Sectionals and National medals. Many DS athletes have skated internationally as part of Team USA. 

What do your dollars support? 

Through a positive team environment, your funds enable us to impart team building, commitment, and self-confidence to our athletes. With our dedication to the sport of synchronized skating, we hope to inspire and empower the next generation of athletes to achieve their dreams and reach their full potential.


Mission

Denver Synchronicity Synchronized Skating Teams are a community of athletes who strive for excellence both on and off the ice. We aim to provide a safe and supportive environment where skaters can develop their skills, compete at the highest level, and form lifelong friendships. As an organization, we are committed to promoting teamwork and discipline, while also celebrating the unique talents and abilities of each individual. Through our dedication to the sport of synchronized skating, we hope to inspire and empower our athletes to achieve their dreams and learn lifelong skills, including the importance of good sportsmanship, a strong work ethic, and leading with integrity.

Background Statement

Synchronized figure skating is a specialized discipline of skating involving groups of 8 to 20 skaters performing various formations, intricate step sequences, and maneuvers such as circles, blocks, lines, wheels, and intersections in unison to the accompaniment of music. Synchronized skating also incorporates skills from other skating disciplines such as free skating, dance, and pairs. Programs are choreographed and performed with grace, passion, athletic skill, and intensity. It is truly a team sport in which unity and individual discipline are paramount. Started in 1956 at the University of Michigan, the sport now boasts over 600 registered teams in the United States and several hundred more throughout the world. The US Synchronized Skating Championships are held annually in March, while the World Synchronized Skating Championships are held in April.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Denver Synchronicity

other names

Denver Colorado Figure Skating Club

Year Established

2000

Tax id (EIN)

84-0897869

Category

Recreation & Sports

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

4810 E COUNTY LINE RD
HGHLNDS RANCH, CO 80126

Other

1880 S FILBERT CT
Denver, CO 80222

Service areas

Aurora, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Centennial, CO, US

Highlands Ranch, CO, US

Castle Rock, CO, US

Phone

303 618 2296

Social Media