Denver Children's Home

A nonprofit organization

$147,785 raised by 258 donors

99% complete

$150,000 Goal

With your support, DCH helps shape resilient kids who are confronting past trauma find the tools and strategies they need to cope with challenges in order to lead healthy and productive lives. Your gift ensures that these children have access to the therapy, education and care they need to thrive.


Testimonials

"DCH gives us the tools we need to get where we need to go; they don't tell us what to do, aside from setting expectations to keep us safe.  DCH shows us the way but doesn't force us to get there.  Treatment is a choice."

Dakota, age 15

Dakota successfully discharged in August after being at Denver Children's Home since July 2021.  His quote speaks directly to the amazing work that happens at DCH and we wanted to share it with you.

Mission

Denver Children's Home (DCH) restores hope and health to traumatized children and families through a comprehensive array of therapeutic, educational and community-based services.

Background Statement

The Ladies Relief Society formed Denver Orphans Home in 1876 to take care of the orphans being brought to work in the mines. In 1902, the agency moved to its current location at 1501 Albion Street. The building looks much the same today as the day it was finished. As the need for homes for orphaned children ended, the organization evolved its mission in the 1960s and became Denver Children's Home in 1962.

Today, DCH serves a significantly challenged population - caring for the State's abused and neglected children. 98% of the youth at Denver Children's Home come from families whose income levels are below federal poverty guidelines. By the time these clients reach us, more than a third of them have been involved with the Juvenile Justice System, the majority has passed through the social services system and most have failed in one or more academic and/or mental health settings.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Denver Children's Home

other names

DCH, Denver Orphan's Home

Year Established

1876

Category

Human Services, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1501 Albion Street
Denver, CO 80220

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

720 881 3366

Other

303-399-4890 266

Social Media