Denver Indian Health and Family Services

A nonprofit organization

$115,138 raised by 356 donors

We surveyed our community needs and 2 requests stood out; access to a 24-hour nurse/health line, and, an honoring gala! Our goal is to raise $20,000 to meet those two goals!

Testimonials

View our patient testimonials on YouTube! http://youtu.be/Elcaplr34Hk

Mission

To provide culturally competent services that promote quality health for American Indian and Alaska Native families, and individuals, in the Denver area.

Background Statement

Since 1978 our clinic has been providing *culturally relevant* health services to Native American Indian people of the Rocky Mountain region. Denver's Native population is estimated to be between 50,000-60,000 people.

The closest federal Indian Health Services facility in Colorado is an eight-hour drive from Denver! Our clinic is a lifeline for thousands. Help us to help our community!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Denver Indian Health and Family Services

other names

DIHFS, Denver Native Americans United, Denver Indian Health Board

Year Established

1978

Tax id (EIN)

84-0724261

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2880 W. Holden Place
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-953-6600

Fax

303-781-4333

Other

303-564-6358

Social Media