Denver Kappa Friendship Fund, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$1,093 raised by 9 donors

11% complete

$10,000 Goal

The Denver Kappa Friendship Fund, Inc. was created to provide financial assistance to our Kappa Kappa Gamma sisters in the form of scholarships and grants, as well as support local organizations that align with the Fraternity's philanthropic focus. 

Scholarships are available for Kappa actives at Colorado State University, University of Colorado at Boulder, University of Wyoming and those Kappa actives who are residents of the Denver metro-area but attend an out-of-state school. Scholarships are awarded based on academic achievement, Panhellenic and community involvement, and financial need.

Short-term financial emergency aid is available for Denver-metro area Kappa alumnae and actives in the Kappa Kappa Gamma chapters at Colorado State University, University of Colorado at Boulder and University of Wyoming. Emergency assistance is for those members who face a sudden, short-term financial emergency or catastrophe, such as a calamitous event bringing great damage, loss or destruction. Applications for emergency aid are confidential. Individuals will be selected regardless of their religion, race or ethnicity.

In August 2021, our Fraternity announced a shift in its philanthropy program as a powerful new way to live fully in the service of others by becoming advocates for Mental Health and Well-Being.  Kappa members are uniting to educate, raise awareness and reduce the stigma around mental health through fundraising and service.  We look forward to partnering with Denver-area mental health non-profits to achieve these same objectives.


Mission

The Denver Kappa Friendship Fund, Inc. provides financial assistance to our Kappa Kappa Gamma sisters in the form of scholarships and grants, as well as supports local organizations that align with the Fraternity's philanthropic focus.

Background Statement

The Denver Kappa Friendship Fund, Inc. was created to provide financial assistance to our Kappa Kappa Gamma sisters in the form of scholarships and grants, as well as support local organizations that align with the Fraternity's philanthropic focus.

Scholarships are available for Kappa actives at Colorado State University, University of Colorado at Boulder, University of Wyoming and those Kappa actives who are residents of the Denver metro-area but attend an out-of-state school. Scholarships are awarded based on academic achievement, Panhellenic and community involvement, and financial need.

Short-term financial emergency aid is available for Denver-metro area Kappa alumnae and actives in the Kappa Kappa Gamma chapters at Colorado State University, University of Colorado at Boulder and University of Wyoming. Emergency assistance is for those members who face a sudden, short-term financial emergency or catastrophe, such as a calamitous event bringing great damage, loss or destruction. Applications for emergency aid are confidential. Individuals will be selected regardless of their religion, race or ethnicity.

In August 2021, our Fraternity announced a shift in its philanthropy program as a powerful new way to live fully in the service of others by becoming advocates for Mental Health and Well-Being. Kappa members are uniting to educate, raise awareness and reduce the stigma around mental health through fundraising and service. We look forward to partnering with Denver-area mental health non-profits to achieve these same objectives.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Denver Kappa Friendship Fund, Inc.

other names

DKFF

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-0917517

Category

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations, Education, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO BOX 3570
ENGLEWOOD, CO 80155

Service areas

Denver, CO, US