Counseling and Education Center

A nonprofit organization

$14,837 raised by 43 donors

100% complete

$12,000 Goal

When you donate to the Counseling & Education Center, you are increasing 
access to vital mental health services for adults, teens, and children in our community. 
Your support helps people of all ages find healing, hope, strength, and connection through counseling.


Since 1981, CEC has provided professional, affordable counseling services to adults, teens, children, and families, regardless of income or insurance, with no eligibility requirements or session caps. CEC’s dedicated, professional counselors offer compassionate support and evidence-based skills to those struggling with anxiety, depression, loss, trauma, and other issues that affect their wellbeing and functionality. In 2022, CEC's counselors provided counseling to 286 individuals over the course of 3,711 total sessions.

CEC also hosts a robust training and internship program for graduate students and Master’s-level counselor candidates looking to enter the behavioral health workforce. 

We are excited to share that in 2024 we are expanding our counseling services into a second location, in Orchard Mesa.

Testimonials

A sampling of comments from our counseling clients (anonymous to protect confidentiality):

"You were there for me when nobody else was."

"I was determined to take control of my life after years of drinking due to sexual abuse. I had no money, no job and lived with friends. CEC took me in, accepted me, and worked with me for 2 years. During that time, I gained more confidence, found a job and graduated with a degree. I have CEC to thank for helping me become a better person."

"I can't thank you enough for everything you've done for me and my family, we could not have done it without your services."

"The most compassionate and professional care I've ever received from counselors and staff."

Mission

The Counseling & Education Center (CEC) enriches our community by providing professional, affordable counseling services to all. We envision a future where all people can attain mental wellbeing through access to these services, leading to a healthier community.

Background Statement

For 42 years, the Counseling & Education Center has strived to make professional, affordable counseling services accessible to all, regardless of income or insurance.

CEC was founded in 1981 by two Catholic sisters and licensed professional counselors, Sister Faye Huelsmann, LPC and Sister Pat Lewter, LPC, who saw the need in Mesa County for professional counseling services that low-income individuals and families could access, regardless of insurance or ability to pay. The Sisters’ goal was to empower people of all ages to change their lives through accessible and affordable counseling, which remains at the heart of CEC’s work today.

CEC makes counseling affordable and accessible by offering services on a sliding payment scale to those who are un- or underinsured, without any eligibility requirements. The majority of our clients are seen using Medicaid and CEC is one of the few counseling agencies in Mesa County that does not impose session caps on Medicaid (or any) clients. Through grant funding, we are also able to offset the costs of counseling for those affected by suicide, for victims of or witnesses to crime, and for children whose families otherwise might not be able to access play therapy.

CEC’s Core Values are:

Affordability: by ensuring that counseling is available to all regardless of income.

Equity: by providing the same high quality care to all, regardless of identity or payer source.

Safety: by following the principles of trauma-informed care to create physical and psychological safety for clients, staff, partners, and community members.

Integrity: by following the core ethical principles of nonmaleficence, beneficence, autonomy, justice, fidelity, and honesty.

Responsiveness: by using deliberate practice and cultural humility to adapt to the unique needs of each individual.

Community: by maintaining an environment of respect and hospitality for all.

When individuals who need it have access to professional counseling, they are empowered to develop healthy coping mechanisms, problem-solving skills, and stress management techniques, enabling them to navigate emotional challenges with greater resilience and adaptability. Increased mental and emotional wellbeing among people of all ages leads to better academic and professional performance, lower rates of substance abuse and participation in the criminal justice system, healthier relationships, and overall community health. Counseling helps people become better parents, partners, caregivers, and employees–creating a ripple effect of mental wellbeing that positively impacts all of Mesa County.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Counseling and Education Center

other names

Center for Enriched Communications, Inc.

Year Established

1981

Tax id (EIN)

74-2232416

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

2708 Patterson Road
Grand Junction, CO 81506

Service areas

Mesa County, CO, US

Phone

970-243-9539

Fax

970-245-7493

Social Media