Colorado Public Radio

A nonprofit organization

$408,814 raised by 2,864 donors

100% complete

$375,000 Goal

Your donation in support of Colorado Public Radio services will:

  • provide the necessary resources to fight misinformation
  • bring greater clarity to issues of local, national and international importance
  • deliver meaningful music exploration that is essential to the health of our culture

CPR depends on your generosity to ensure that fact-based news and music discovery remain freely accessible to everyone in our statewide community. Be a champion of free and independent media today. Support Colorado Public Radio.

Giving Activity

Mission

To deliver meaningful news, music and cultural experiences to everyone in Colorado using the power of the human voice in all its forms.

Background Statement

Colorado Public Radio was launched on the University of Denver (DU) campus in 1970. As Denver's first non-commercial public radio station, KCFR joined the NPR network in 1973. In 1984, KCFR separated from DU. That same year, KPRN-Grand Junction began broadcasting as a part of a public radio extension plan adding services to western Colorado.

In 1991, the boards of directors of KPRN and KCFR agreed to merge, forming Colorado Public Radio. Over the next two decades, new stations were added to the CPR network, funded in large part through direct financial support from the community. Stations played a mix of news and classical music until 2001, when CPR announced a plan to offer both full-time news and full-time classical music.

In 2011, CPR added a third service, OpenAir, offering new and independent music, exposing listeners to up-and-coming artists and highlighting Colorado's local music scene. OpenAir became Indie 102.3 in 2019 and can now be heard from all along the Front Range and from Denver to Glenwood Springs.

In 2019, CPR purchased the hyperlocal news site Denverite, furthering its commitment to strengthen local journalism and reach new audiences with in-depth news. And in 2020, CPR and Colorado College announced a new partnership to bring Colorado Springs-based KRCC into the CPR network.

Over 90% of the population of Colorado can access news or music from one of CPR's radio signals. Additionally, CPR provides robust online news, original podcasts and cultural events to inform, inspire and entertain the people of Colorado and beyond.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Public Radio

other names

Public Broadcasting of Colorado, CPR, CPR News, CPR Classical, Indie 102.3, KRCC, Denverite

Year Established

1982

Tax id (EIN)

74-2324052

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

Bridges Broadcast Center 7409 S Alton Ct
Centennial, CO 80112

Service areas

CO, US

Phone

303-871-9191

Other

800-722-4449

Social Media