Colorado Learning Connections

A nonprofit organization

$2,238 raised by 21 donors

50% complete

$4,500 Goal

At Colorado Learning Connections (CLC) we help create life-changing opportunities through education for students who struggle at school in our Summit County mountain community.  Through individualized tutoring efforts we assist with education for grades K-12, enabling youth to become mathematicians, scientists, engineers, researchers, historians, writers, inventors, doctors, lawyers or whatever they dream to be. 

Most of the students we serve come from underserved populations with economic limitations which prevent them from obtaining personalized tutoring services.  CLC is dedicated to bridging the gap between needs and capabilities by providing tutoring for all, regardless of the ability to pay.  We request your help to support our mission to ‘pay it forward’ by providing tutoring at low or no charge through a donation to CLC. 

Testimonials

“I am proud that I was moved up to a higher reading group! Now I want help with math!” -Sam, 2nd Grader

“At the beginning of the year I was not looking forward to school and a lot of my grades were not doing so good. When I came here it helped me look forward to school and improved my grades a lot.” -Garret, 9th Grader

“I was able to pay more attention in class with knowledge I learned at CLC, and I brought my grade up after joining CLC again this year.” -Jackson, 12th Grader

“Wanting to come and learn is a win. Phinny picks up books to read without prompting or fighting!” -Amy, Parent of 4th Grader

“The summer before 5th grade I asked my son if he was nervous about anything particular for the start of the school year. He shared that he was worried about his writing and that he wanted help improving. I reached out to CLC and was quickly placed with a fantastic tutor and began sessions within the month. Through his weekly sessions, my son has improved his spelling, grammar usage, and ability to organize his thoughts and get them to paper. Most importantly his confidence has grown and he can see that his hard work is paying off. My son looks forward to his session each week and always jumps back into the car with a smile on his face. His tutor, Meagan, was able to connect with my son, motivate him, and keep him engaged through a variety of strategies, tasks, and games during his sessions. I cannot recommend CLC enough to any student wanting to improve their academics and confidence.” -Cheryl, Parent of 5th Grader

Mission

Colorado Learning Connections' mission is to inspire, guide, and empower students and families through individualized learning and responsive mentoring.

Background Statement

Colorado Learning Connections (CLC) operates in Summit County, CO as the area's only independent education center, along with providing administrative and tutoring services support in tandem with the Lake County School System in Lake County, CO. CLC manages multiple programs to support our greater community, especially students with limited financial capabilities. Our Opening Opportunities Scholarship Program (OOSP), Lake County High School Operation Graduation (LCHS OG), and Tutoring and Study Skills workshops and study groups in participation with other local nonprofits such as the Teen Center meet the varied demands of our youth population of approximately 250+ students. Whether our own independent programs or being contracted by a local school system, CLC works to promote and support educational excellence in as many ways as possible.

In 2017, CLC obtained formal nonprofit status, allowing us to utilize charitable donations to fund support for students of families with limited ability to pay. Prior to that, CLC operated for over a decade as a for-profit academic tutoring organization. By becoming a nonprofit, CLC was able to expand educational support to historically underserved populations, including students from low-income or low socio-economic-status (SES) families, minority students, and those students who identify as English Language Learning (ELL).

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Learning Connections

other names

CLC, Treehouse Learning Center, TLC

Year Established

2005

Tax id (EIN)

27-2292397

Category

Education

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

699 N Summit Blvd Suite H
Frisco, CO 80443

Mailing

PO Box 459
Frisco, CO 80443

Service areas

Summit County, CO, US

Phone

970-668-0954

Social Media