Colorado Health Network Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$29,479 raised

98% complete

$30,000 Goal

This year, Colorado Health Network (CHN) is celebrating 40 YEARS! Your endless support over the years has allowed us to innovatively and equitably meet the evolving needs of individuals in Colorado living with and at risk of acquiring HIV and other health conditions. Colorado Health Network is a statewide organization and currently serves over 5,250 individuals living with HIV by providing a broad spectrum of holistic support services including medical and oral health care, case management, behavioral health services,  housing assistance, nutrition services, and emergency financial assistance. Each service CHN provides is strategically designed to help empower people eliminate barriers to treatment and care and to make healthy choices leading to increased stability and healthier lives. 

Mission

The mission of Colorado Health Network (CHN) is to equitably meet the evolving needs of people affected by HIV and other health conditions through prevention, care and advocacy. Founded in 1983, CHN is Colorado’s oldest and largest source of services and programs for people living with HIV (PLWH) or people impacted by HIV.

Background Statement

The Colorado Health Network (CHN), a statewide AIDS Service Organization meets the needs of people affected by HIV and other diseases through prevention, care and advocacy across Colorado. Founded in 1983 as Colorado AIDS Project (CAP), CHN has been on the front lines of the fight against HIV since its first emergence in Colorado.

CHN fully blossomed in 2009 when four Colorado-based AIDS Service Organizations merged into one statewide entity, bringing together the Northern, Southern, Western, and Denver-based offices serving nearly all regions of Colorado. Today, CHN has regional offices located in Colorado Springs, Denver, Fort Collins, Greeley, Grand Junction, and Pueblo, Colorado.

In 2014, the Howard Dental Center (HDC), a dental clinic serving low-income people living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHA) in Denver, merged with the Statewide CAP, laying the groundwork for expanded dental care for PLWHA throughout the state.

In January of 2019, Colorado Health Network further expanded its service offerings by opening a Medical clinic in the Denver office for those living with HIV or seeking PrEP/nPEP services. These services are continually expanding to the other CHN offices through tele-health services over time. Most recently, in March 2023, we began offering free at-home HIV/STI test kits (shipping included) in order to provide services to the rural regions of Colorado.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Health Network Inc.

other names

Colorado AIDS Project, Howard Dental Center, CHN

Year Established

1983

Category

Health Care, Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

6260 East Colfax Ave.
Denver, CO 80220

Other

400 Remington St. Suite 100
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Other

1301 South 8th Street, Suite 200
Colorado Springs , CO 80905

Other

2352 North 7th Street, Suite A-1
Grand Junction, CO 81501

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Fort Collins, CO, US

Grand Junction, CO, US

Colorado Springs, CO, US

Pueblo, CO, US

Phone

303-837-1501

Social Media