Cherry Creek Chorale

A nonprofit organization

$144,702 raised by 328 donors

We sing music from every part of the choral spectrum, from the classics to Broadway, pop, western and folk, always with quality, passion, and joy.

Testimonials

1. Mike Mosier, former member, who viewed live-stream of our concert, "Songs Our Mothers (and Others) Taught Us": "Tonight's concert was such a joy. So many familiar songs, yet the arrangements were new and fresh. That "Scarborough Fair" was so beautiful and haunting, with such a lilting, flowering piano accompaniment. I feel like I went on a bit of a journey during that song."

2. Donna Watkins, an audience member at our May concert: "The very first powerful note foretold a magnificent concert in which a panoply of emotions - joy, sorrow, exuberance, despair - would be on display! I loved "Miserere," in which the men sounded as one voice. There was such majesty in "Aida!" I wouldn't have been surprised to see some elephants trumpet their way down the aisles."

3. Tony Ramsey, viewer of live-stream of our performance of Larsson's "A God Disguised" and Mozart's "Requiem": "Fantastic! This chorale is not afraid to be awesome. Thanks for sharing."

4. Devin Patrick Hughes, Artistic Director of the Arapahoe Philharmonic, with whom we collaborated on Beethoven's 9th Symphony: "Congrats on an amazing performance. The choir was right on and full of tremendous energy. Because of your superb preparation they knew the Beethoven inside and out. This was a truly inspiring experience, and they just get better and better."

5. Amy Pieri, an audience member at our concert, "Song and Dance": "To all you fabulous singers: (It was) vibrant, diverse, poignant, exuberant, tender, infectious, lively, rhythmic, sensitive … Well worth a trip out in that weather to see your bright eyes and smiling faces singing with such joy."

6. Lynn Baker, Director of Denver University's Lamont School of Music Jazz Orchestra, with whom the Chorale collaborated : "It was a complete pleasure to work with you on these exciting and swingin' concerts!  The Chorale really got into it, especially Saturday night!  They sounded so enthusiastic and full of joy - the right vibe for that music!  Please pass along my compliments to all your fine singers."

Giving Activity

Mission

"Creating Choral Community, Artistry and Excellence" ...

to offer engaging and versatile musical experiences that connect singers and audiences and to be a catalyst for collaborative performances that share our artistic excellence and passionate communication of the choral art.

Background Statement

The Chorale is a community chorus, founded in 1980 by graduates of the Cherry Creek school system and their parents. We became a 501(c)(3) organization in 1985.

In over 40 years, we have stayed true to our founding commitment to artistic excellence. At the same time, we have sought new, and widely varied, music to sing, new venues, and new performance groups to share our programs.

We have grown from an initial 18 voices to 130-plus members drawn from the entire Denver Metro area. Our Artistic Director/Conductor -- Brian Leatherman -- has served in this role for over 25 years.

In our regular concerts, and in various other formats, we have sung throughout Colorado, elsewhere in the U.S., and in Europe. In the past five years, we have collaborated with nearly 30 musical groups and individuals. We have given back to the community through free concerts, benefits for other non-profit organizations, and hundreds of complimentary tickets to those in need.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Cherry Creek Chorale

other names

CCC

Year Established

1985

Tax id (EIN)

84-1011779

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

P.O. Box 3272
Greenwood Village, CO 80155

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

303-789-5920

Other

303-881-7615

Other

720-255-1860