Centennial State Ballet

A nonprofit organization

$18,797 raised by 93 donors

34% complete

$55,000 Goal

Celebrating our 12th Anniversary as a nonprofit, we remain committed to fostering holistic youth growth as we cultivate tomorrow's leaders. Centennial State Ballet was formed 12 years ago and was built on strong values of inclusivity, courage, collaboration, and excellence, and we strive to act on those values every day. CSB is that bouquet and, together, we dedicate each rehearsal, performance, and event to the passion the artform of dance unearths in the soul; we believe the power of expressivity overcomes any obstacle in a graceful and elegant manner. Community and Inclusivity: We commit to building community on stage and in hearts through collaboration and personal relationships. Compassion and Excellence: We devote value to soft skills like self-advocacy, a strong work ethic, and respectful interactions. Collaboration and Optimism: We believe the transformative power of ballet and movement creates more conscientious humans because our consciousness can be redefined not just as an individual process, but as a shared experience that we can positively influence by dancing or viewing dance together. 

Testimonials

"I love the unique experience offered by live ballet and was honestly not sure what to expect from the livestream. However, I felt that the use of multiple locations and filming techniques really enhanced the storytelling. CSB met the challenge posed by our current pandemic restrictions with innovation, creativity, and the signature artistry that is the hallmark of all of their performances. It raised the bar(re) for all future livestreams!
" - Fall 2020

"Centennial State Ballet has helped [our daughter] grow so much as a dancer, in both technique and self confidence. She loves being a part of the shows and she adores her teachers. We really enjoy the community aspect of CSB. As a whole family we have participated in more Longmont events than we can count, parades, art walks and more. It is so much more than a place for our daughter to dance, it has connected us to our town in a way we wouldn't have expected and we love that!"

"We signed our daughter up with Centennial State Ballet and were blown away by the level of professionalism this studio holds. Our daughter is improving at an increasingly high pace. The coaching is exceptional, and the performance opportunity is exactly what we are looking for in a dance [program]. Our little girl gets to be on stage with the professional dancers in things like The Nutcracker. What an amazing experience for her!"

"Our family went to see The Nutcracker -- Dec 2014. [Our son] was in the orchestra and invited us. It has been a longtime tradition in our family to see the Nutcracker during the Christmas season. We have seen it in several cities and several venues. This particular production was our very favorite. We were so delighted with the music, the dancing, the costumes, the dancers ---- everything. It was fantastic and will be a treasured memory! We live in Aurora but it was well worth our trip. We were extremely impressed and will be spreading the word! We will most surely be back to see your other productions."

Mission

To engage, enrich, and inspire the human spirit through artistically exceptional youth ballet education, performance, and community engagement.

Background Statement

In 1998, Longmont Dance Theatre was founded to enhance young people's lives through pre-professional ballet education and performance. In the early 2000s, the performances began to reach a wider audience and involve more dancers, volunteers, and area collaborations. It became clear that Longmont was ready to support a youth ballet company in partnership and service to the community. In 2012, Centennial State Ballet received its 501(c)(3) designation, separating from the school which is now called Longmont Dance Theatre Academy.

The non-profit changed its name to Centennial State Ballet in 2015 and presents three main stage performances each year. In a typical season, performances feature a chamber orchestra or smaller music ensemble, elaborate sets, costumes, and lighting. Performers also present community engagement performances at local schools, libraries, and retirement communities.

During the 2023/24 Season of Discovery, CSB celebrates the 12th season as a nonprofit!

For performers, participation promotes and cultivates a variety of soft skills in preparation for a dancer's future endeavors, whether or not they choose to pursue dance as a professional career. During the rehearsal process, youth company members must learn to be attentive, detail-oriented self-advocates who are aware of their responsibilities and the needs of those around them. They learn to work collaboratively to solve problems and to respond respectfully and kindly when others need their help. They develop a strong work ethic via this process, remaining committed to their own excellence as well as the collaborative success of the overall production. During performance, the dancers must perform with clarity and honesty before an audience. They must react proactively to the challenges that live performance can bring, be it a different tempo in accompaniment or a misstep on stage. Through live performance, dancers realize they can prepare and work to improve their personal success; however, the overall success of the production requires the cooperation of hundreds of individuals, including staff and volunteers. These powerful lessons are tools that, when coupled with desire, embody joy throughout the performing arts.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Centennial State Ballet

other names

CSB, Longmont Dance Theatre

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-1273310

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Address

338 Main St, Suite 3
Longmont, CO 80501

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-772-1335

Social Media