Catholic Sports

A nonprofit organization

$5,811 raised by 15 donors

23% complete

$25,000 Goal

80-93% of those raised Catholic/Christian will stop practicing their faith by the time they turn 23 years old. Of those, at best 5% will return later in life for marriage or a child's baptism. We have a crisis of faith going on in our young people directly tied to lack of community/belonging.

Testimonials

"I support the work of Catholic Young Adult Sports and its mission to advance the Catholic faith and build Catholic community, especially through evangelization and the formation of young adults." ~ Archbishop Samuel Aquila, Archdiocese of Denver

"It is safe to proclaim that no other ministry reaches more young adults within our diocese on a weekly basis than Catholic Young Adult Sports. Through their mission, and the tremendous efforts of their local staff, I am consistently encouraged by the great wirness in which they are to my office as a 'light which shines within the darkness(cf. Jn 1:5).' They come with my utmost recommendations." ~ Patrick Rivera, Director of Young Adult Ministry, Diocese of San Diego

"Let me say plainly that to compete with integrity and charity is not easy. On several occasions I found myself wrestling with a competitive spirit that was decidedly non-Christian. But the fact that every player on every team is wrestling, to some degree, with that same tension, is a blessing and an invitation to grow with one another toward a greater humility and a greater posture of glorifying God in all things. This is one of the crucial elements of Catholic Sports as an organization, in my view - the invitation to grow in the inner life, even while making friends and playing games." ~ Anny

"I was excited for the opportunity to play a sport that I love while building relationships with others that share my faith. I invited a non-Catholic friend to join a league and she loved attending. I feel that seeing a group of Catholic young adults who gather to pray, socialize, and get a little exercise opened her eyes to the importance of Community in the Church" ~ Amy

Mission

Building authentic community through recreational sports.

Background Statement

Catholic Sports began in April of 2010 in Denver, Colorado. In June of 2010, we hosted a kickball league that attracted about 150 young adults to play. The leagues are usually 2 months long and include a wide variety of sports, so there is something for almost anyone (athletic or not). This small commitment is perfect for the young adult population.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Catholic Sports

other names

Catholic Young Adult Sports, CYAS

Year Established

2010

Category

Religion-Related, Recreation & Sports, Public & Societal Benefit, Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Health Care

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO BOX 102584
Denver, CO 80250

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Chicago, IL, US

San Diego, CA, US

Washington, DC, US

Phone

720-924-6333

Social Media