Care and Share Food Bank for Southern Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$132,159 raised by 556 donors

100% complete

$125,000 Goal

For many, a meal is a simple choice of what to eat. But for people facing hunger, a daily meal poses a very different type of choice. It’s often an impossible choice between food and other crucial needs, such as electricity, childcare, or medicine.

With grocery prices up 10%, more of our neighbors are turning to us for help. You can ease the burden on neighbors and food banks experiencing challenges due to inflation and global supply chain issues. Help keep our Distribution Center full and operating, our partner pantries stocked, and our neighbors across Southern Colorado nourished. Food shouldn’t be an impossible choice.

Testimonials

Beau
Beau, a student in Colorado Springs, knows that it's hard to focus or have energy when he's hungry. "My tummy speaks to me and says, 'feed me, feed me, feed me,' and it never stops and it's annoying," he told us.

One of the ways Beau and his family are able to get enough food is through Care and Share's Send Hunger Packing program, which is part of our Children's Nutrition Initiative. Each week, a group of volunteers come to Care and Share's distribution center to pack dozens of bags with food items, like peanut butter, pasta, canned meats, fruits, and vegetables. Those bags then make their way to schools we partner with across Southern Colorado. Students like Beau pick up the food bags at the end of every school week to take home and share with their families over the weekends.

Beau gets excited when he picks up the bag to take home. "It just means that good things are going to happen and the food's delicious… It means everything to me." Beau said. "Because of this food, I feel so awesome, awesome!"


Frank
For Frank, the food he receives from our Mobile Market brings a sense of security.

“This has saved my life on three or four occasions,” he told us. “There have been times where I’ve lived on soup for three weeks. This is like protein and vegetables – real nutrition."
Frank loves that he can depend on the consistency of our Mobile Market. Every other week, the truck pulls into his mobile home community. He and his neighbors are able to walk up to the market, grab a few bags, and choose the food they would like to pack and take home.

The food I received will last a couple of weeks, which is very helpful." 

Mission

At Care and Share Food Bank, we believe that no one should go hungry. Last year, we distributed 22.6 million pounds of food to neighbors in need across Southern Colorado through our network of partner agencies and direct service programs.

Our mission is to provide food, partnering opportunities, and education to combat hunger and food insecurity in Southern Colorado communities.

Background Statement

In 1972, our founder, Sister Dominique Pisciotta, saw many people in her own community struggling with hunger and decided to do something about it. Hunger wasn’t ok with Sister Dominique then and it isn’t ok with us now. We know you feel the same way.

In the early days, we distributed food baskets throughout Colorado Springs. Now, we provide millions of pounds of food throughout 31 Southern Colorado counties. We have far outgrown our humble beginnings, where we distributed food out of volunteers’ basements and a two car garage on S. Wahsatch Street. Today, we have the privilege of running our operation from well- equipped distribution centers in Colorado Springs, Pueblo, and the San Luis Valley. Volunteers, always the lifeblood of our work, have grown in ranks from one committed Sister to more than 35,000 volunteer hours annually!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Care and Share Food Bank for Southern Colorado

other names

Care and Share, Inc.

Year Established

1974

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2605 Preamble Point
Colorado Springs, CO 80915

Other

100 Greenhorn Drive
Pueblo, CO 81004

Other

5858 Produce Place
Alamosa, CO 81101

Service areas

El Paso County, CO, US

Pueblo County, CO, US

Teller County, CO, US

Fremont County, CO, US

Alamosa, CO, US, 81101

Phone

7195281247

Fax

719-528-5833

Other

719-296-6995 Pueblo Facilty

other

719-888-4955

Social Media