Colorado Mountain Bike Association

A nonprofit organization

$21,741 raised by 181 donors

87% complete

$25,000 Goal

The Colorado Mountain Bike Association (COMBA) is a non-profit organization dedicated to the development and preservation of great mountain biking experiences in Colorado. We believe outdoor recreation is vital for healthy residents, the environment and economy of our beloved Centennial State.

Your donation today helps fund our advocacy work to get trails projects shovel ready, enables our trails crew to maintain more miles of trails, and provide. you with more bike-specific trails in your backyard. You can directly impact the quality of mountain biking experiences in the central Front Range!

Purpose-built, modern trails and trail systems such as Floyd Hill and Maryland Mountain are the direct result of our efforts! Without your support, our Front Range trail scene wouldn't be what it is today. COMBA has worked hard to provide bike-only directional experiences for area riders, opening these amazing trails just since 2019:

The Sluice @ Floyd Hill Hard Money @ Maryland Mountain
Fast Money @ Maryland Mountain

Ore Chute @ Maryland Mountain Rutabaga Ride @ Lair O' The Bear
Blue Downhill @ Virginia Canyon Mountain Park
(Opening Spring 2024)

Enchanted Forest/Magic Mountain @ Apex Park
(Even Calendar Days)
Middle Longhorn @ White Ranch
Black Downhill @ Virginia Canyon Mountain Park
(Coming Soon)


And while they're not both bike-only and directional, let's not forget South Dakota Ridge (our first bike-only trail in the area) and the reworked Warren Gulch trail which we re-opened in 2022! Add to that our Trail Strike Force staff completing its third year of rehabbing and improving trails all over the Front Range and it all makes a big difference to the local riding experiences! 


Testimonials

I love supporting COMBA because it works on so many things important to me and Colorado - it encourages healthy outdoor recreation, encourages volunteer stewardship of public lands, advocates for mountain biking's appropriate access to trails, and is frugal and wise in how it uses my contributions. "

"Thank you so much for the work you do to our local trails"  -J.K.

"Renewed our family membership this morning. Thank you COMBA for your efforts!"  -W.T.

"Had the privilege of riding this last weekend. Left with a huge smile on my face. Thank you for building a legit double black on public trails. Great work!!  -C.D.H.

"Your group has done great work on the trails in the area!"  -B.W.

"This trail will be beyond my skills, but I am proud to support COMBA for these trail build efforts. Great to see a super advanced trail with sustainable design." 
-R.W.

"Love seeing all the great work by Team @combaorg and partners! The organization has come a long way from humble beginnings in 2005. Keep rolling!"  -C.H.

"You’re the best thing to happen to all trail users in Colorado! Just re-upped for another year - just a tad more than a full-day lift ticket at Vail. Worth it!"  -C.N.

"MY HAT IS OFF TO YOU AND EVERYONE INVOLVED. YOU LISTENED TO THE WILL OF THE RIDERS AND DELIVERED IN A BIG WAY! I’M STILL BUZZING FROM RIDING IT YESTERDAY."  -D.S.

"COMBA's work of late has been absolutely amazing. Floyd Hill is superb.  Maryland Mountain is even better. The trail connecting Staunton and Cub Creek is super interesting and fun. You guys just keep going with the hits!!  My props to everyone involved in the advocacy and trail-building work for COMBA."  -D.R.


Mission

The Colorado Mountain Bike Association is dedicated to the development and preservation of great mountain biking experiences to improve the health, environment and economy of Colorado through outreach, advocacy and stewardship.

Background Statement

COMBA was founded in 1991 by a group of Colorado mountain bikers concerned about the closure of trails to cyclists. These pioneering founders believed that mountain biker-education programs and innovative trail management solutions should be developed and promoted.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Colorado Mountain Bike Association

other names

COMBA, Trail Conservation Services

Year Established

1991

Tax id (EIN)

95-1147772

Category

Recreation & Sports, Public & Societal Benefit, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, Environment

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 280415
Lakewood, CO 80228

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Other

303-351-1258

Social Media