Children's Diabetes Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$70,831 raised by 165 donors

79% complete

$90,000 Goal

The Children's Diabetes Foundation's (CDF) raises funds to support the Barbara Davis Center (BDC), where thousands of patients of all ages receive the finest diabetes care available. CDF has contributed $110 million dollars to the BDC to support world-class clinical care and cutting-edge research.

Testimonials

I've been diagnosed for over 20 years, I couldn't have asked for better care and support over these years. Changed my life with the T1D and has the best staff of anyplace else!
-Aly

As a parent of a newly diagnosed 12 y son with type 1 diabetes I was very overwhelmed and scared. The Barbara Davis center took me and my son by the hand and guided us to understand and except what was happening. The education my son and I got was priceless. Thank you for all you do to make sure our children and families are not lost in all of this.
-Lora

For the first time in my 20 years as a diabetic I felt as though I found people who truly understand. Many of the employees at the Barbara Davis Center either have diabetes themselves or have family members with this disease. They truly "get it". I felt so supported, it was a huge weight off my shoulders to be with people who know what I'm going through daily. I learned more in the first 20 minutes at Barbara Davis than I've learned in 20 years with this disease. As a result of the amazing care I've received, my A1C came down from a 7.1 to a 6.4 in just 3 months. I can't say enough about Barbara Davis and the staff-I only wish I had found them sooner.
-Tammy

Mission

The Children’s Diabetes Foundation is the fundraising arm of the Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes, focusing on patient support, diabetes research, and public awareness.

The Children’s Diabetes Foundation was established by Barbara and Marvin Davis in 1977 in Denver as a non-profit organization dedicated solely to the support of research in diabetes and to provide the best possible clinical and educational programs for people with the disease. The Foundation’s mission is to raise funds to support the Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes, where thousands of patients of all ages from all over the world receive the finest diabetes care available.

Background Statement

In 1978, Marvin Davis generously provided funds for the construction of the building. The Center was opened in 1980 at the Ninth Avenue campus in Denver and was expanded in 1983, 1986, and 1994. In May 2005, The Barbara Davis Center for Diabetes relocated to a new building within the Anschutz Medical Campus in Aurora, Colorado.

Our independent budget, fundraising, and endowments provide unique facilities and resources for clinicians, clinical researchers, and basic biomedical scientists working to help patients with type 1 diabetes. The Center provides state-of-the-art clinical diabetes care to 80% of children with diabetes in Colorado and 2000 adults within the Rocky Mountain Region as well as receiving national and international referrals.

The Center faculty participates in a number of teaching activities. Medical students and Physician Assistant students rotate through the Center on elective rotations. The Center and Children’s Hospital Colorado support a Pediatric Endocrine Fellowship. Basic science faculty members provide mentorship to pre-doctoral students and post-doctoral fellows from around the world.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Children's Diabetes Foundation

other names

CDF, Children's Diabetes Foundation at Denver, CO

Year Established

1977

Tax id (EIN)

84-0745008

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3025 S. Parker Road, Suite 110
Aurora, CO 80014

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

303-863-1200

Social Media