Bridge House

A nonprofit organization

$92,402 raised by 336 donors

Thank you for your support on Colorado Gives Day! 

Help Bridge House receive more from the incentive fund by making a donation to 

Colorado Gives between November 1st and December 5th 2023. 

Mission

Bridge House believes in, respects and empowers people who are experiencing homelessness. We connect them to housing and employment opportunities so they can realize and embrace their future.

Background Statement

The goal of all Bridge House’s core programs is to meet adults experiencing homelessness where they are and offer them opportunities to transform their lives. We offer each client customized opportunities to help them transition as quickly as possible out of homelessness.

Bridge House was established as a day shelter in 1996 when the local business and faith communities identified a need for services for individuals experiencing homelessness. Since then, Bridge House has transformed by strategically evolving and developing innovative, lasting solutions to address homelessness for our clients and community.

In 2012, Bridge House launched our award-winning Ready to Work Program, Colorado's only "work-first", transitional employment program for adults experiencing homelessness grounded in social enterprise. In 2013, Bridge House opened Community Table Kitchen our triple-bottom line food service social enterprise. In 2015, Bridge House opened the Ready to Work House to provide housing for 44 individuals in the program. In 2018, we opened our second Ready to Work site in Aurora, CO with capacity for 50 individuals. We are the only organization in Metro Denver that offers a comprehensive, employment-based solution to address homelessness.

Our social enterprise, Community Table Kitchen, serves over 100,000 meals every week-night to the food insecure and homeless community of Boulder. Known as Community Table dinners, this program also provides the opportunity to interact with and meet the basic needs of the homeless community by providing information on additional community resources.

Bridge House is now a leader in Metro-Denver at the forefront of creating effective, efficient and data-driven solutions to address homelessness in the region.

SUCCESS STORY

It is so rare for a young mother to gain full custody her minor child after incarceration, especially after spending almost a decade in prison. But that's what Stella did. Her tenacity and dedication to turning her life around with the help of Bridge House has transformed her into the amazing woman she is today.

Krystella, affectionately known as "Stella", was born in Pueblo, Colorado in 1987. Although she was raised by a single mother, she grew up with a large extended family. With a passion for horses, she soon began to travel on the rodeo circuit as a barrel racer as a teenager.

At the age of 14, Stella was prescribed pain medication after a terrible car accident. This is where her journey with addiction began. Stella shares, "When I could no longer get a prescription for the pills, I began to experiment with other drugs." Stella began smoking marijuana daily and at age 16, she moved on to harder drugs and a life of crime. At the age of 19, she ended up in prison.

Upon her first release at age 24, Stella went back to Pueblo and found herself right back in the same situation. Within a matter of days, she was back to hustling the streets. "I got involved with gangs and then became pregnant with my son, RJ. I was soon on the run from parole and was faced with new charges," Stella remembers. When her son was just 4 months old, she went back to prison. RJ was sent to live with his father's side of the family.

During her second incarceration, Stella realized it was time to figure out how to change her life. She entered into treatment for her drug addiction and completed 2 years of a therapeutic community program while in prison. She started to build a relationship with her mom and brothers and wanted to find a program after her release to keep her sober and stable. She applied to many programs, but none of them felt right until she found Ready to Work.

At age 29, Stella was released from prison and was accepted immediately into the Ready to Work program. From this point on, she never looked back. "I embraced everything. Work, life, learning new skills and taking my sobriety seriously - all of this helped me to find the little girl I was back when I rode horses," she says. She began fighting for custody of her son and, with the help of Bridge House, she now has full custody of RJ!

In June of 2021, Stella celebrates 7 years of sobriety and 6 years free from her past life of crime. "I truly owe my life to the Bridge House. Stella says, "The support and structure they provided was the stepping stone I needed to be who I have always tried to be." Stella currently works as the Manager of Outdoor Operations at Ready to Work Aurora and is taking classes for her Colorado Peer and Family Specialist certification. She says, "I feel honored to provide the kind of support and guidance to others in this program that was given to me."

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Bridge House

other names

The Carriage House Community Table

Year Established

1997

Tax id (EIN)

84-1440292

Category

Employment, Human Services, Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

5345 Arapahoe Ave. #5
Boulder, CO 80303

Mailing

5345 Arapahoe Ave., Suite 5
Boulder, CO 80303

Other

3176 S. Peoria Ct.
Aurora, CO 80014

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

3034428300

Other

720-204-1100

Social Media