Bounce Animal Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$44,278 raised by 261 donors

89% complete

$50,000 Goal

Bounce Animal Rescue is a nonprofit organization focused on rescuing and transitioning displaced domestic animals into their ideal homes. We place heavy emphasis on quality veterinary care, nutrition, spay/neuter programs, education, and compatible adoptions.


Testimonials

"Knowing that approximately 1.5 million dogs and puppies are euthanized annually, we were looking for a way to help make a difference. We have had the pleasure of witnessing the growth and success of Bounce Animal Rescue over the past several years.  We chose Bounce Animal Rescue as our annual Happy Tails Gives Back recipient because of their dedication, quality leadership and wonderful community of over 300 volunteers and foster families that assist in saving lives and finding families for dogs, that would have otherwise not had a future. We are honored to help support such an amazing organization."     Kristi Ross, Owner, Happy Tails Dog Ranch

Giving Activity

Mission

Bounce Animal Rescue is a nonprofit organization focused on rescuing and transitioning displaced domestic animals into their ideal homes.

Background Statement

Bounce Animal Rescue is a nonprofit organization focused on rescuing and transitioning displaced domestic animals into their ideal homes. We are a 100% foster-based rescue located in Colorado. We rescue animals from in and out of state shelters, hoarding cases, owner surrenders, and numerous other at-risk situations. We place heavy emphasis on quality veterinary care, nutrition, spay/neuter programs, education, and compatible adoptions.

Bounce Animal Rescue was founded in 2015 as the need for placement and rescue for at-risk displaced animals grew in the United States. As of 2023, we have grown to 300+ foster homes and volunteers, and have rescued over 8,000 animals. On average, 110+ animals are in our care at any given time.

Throughout Bounce's tenure, we have partnered and collaborated with numerous veterinary clinics, transport partners, rescues, shelters, trainers, behaviorists, and groomers around the state. We are also members of the Northern Colorado Regional Animal Welfare Coalition and Animal Welfare Association of Colorado.

Because Bounce is fortunate enough to be a foster-based organization, we are able to assist numerous cases that other organizations or brick-and-mortar facilities cannot. We specialize in juveniles, pregnant and nursing families, special medical cases, and behavioral cases.

Bounce Animal Rescue is an IRS 501(C)(3) non-profit organization, tax ID# 47-5045769. We operate solely on monetary and in-kind donations, fundraising, and grants. We receive no government funding.

For additional information, please visit our website at www.bounceanimalrescue.org. Please consider making a donation today!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Bounce Animal Rescue

other names

Bounce, Bounce Rescue

Year Established

2015

Tax id (EIN)

47-5045769

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 272407
Fort Collins, CO 80527-2407

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970-699-6772

Social Media