Boulder Opera

A nonprofit organization

$2,683 raised by 27 donors

54% complete

$5,000 Goal

Boulder Opera is funded mainly by donations and is grateful to its generous patrons for helping to preserve this artform and present it to its full potential. Will you help us provide opera, education, and opportunities to the Boulder County community with your financial support?

Testimonials

Dear Colorado Gives,
I am writing on behalf of Boulder Opera.
This small, non-profit organization has been providing the Boulder community with fantastic opera performances for eight seasons. These performances have taken place in unusual locations including cafes, intimate music halls, bars, restaurants and our band shell structure located in Boulder's central park.
These location choices along with their free Band Shell performance have created increased accessibility for the community.
Boulder Opera works with Boulder Valley School District to augment curriculum for our elementary students.
Boulder Opera has received several grants from the Boulder Arts Commission for the work described above.
Did I mention that Boulder Opera's company of artists have exceptional voices? They do.
I recommend Boulder Opera be included in Colorado Gives Day with out reservation. Boulder is fortunate to have this talent as part of our community.
Sincerely,
Mark Villarreal, Chair - Boulder Arts Commission

Mission

The Boulder Opera is committed to making opera accessible, inspiring, and engaging to the community. Our goal is to develop new audiences for this art form, enrich the lives of our community, and provide opportunities to local musicians. Our Family Series explore repertoire in condensed versions with a narrator and an ensemble orchestra. Our full-length productions, which include standard, contemporary, and rarely performed works, are experimental in nature, seeking to reach and entertain new audiences and delight the old. Our outreach program is designed to inspire and educate the young generation about opera and to make connections with other disciplines through our study guides and free workshops.

Background Statement

The Boulder Opera Company's mission is to bring high-quality operatic productions to our community. As Boulder's only opera company, our company fills a unique niche in our Boulder's arts community. Since its inception in 2012, the Boulder Opera Company has introduced thousands of Boulder residents of all ages to opera, bringing music, dance, and art together with a fresh, vibrant approach to this art form. We estimate that we reached 2000 people this past season, with a projected 3,000 in the upcoming 2023-2024 season, including 1,500 children through our school outreach program.

Since 2012, we have produced 74 shows in Boulder County and presented 15 performances and workshops to local schools. We continue to innovate and strategically diversify our programming to reach a broad audience. So far this season, we have presented an inexpensive abbreviated performance of Der Ring des Niebelungen at the Boulder bandshell. Our repertoire selections draw long-time opera lovers, while our wide appeal welcomes many newcomers.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Boulder Opera

other names

BOC

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-2223000

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

1410 Quince Ave
Boulder, CO 80304

Mailing

2015 Grape ave
Boulder, CO 80304

Headquarters

2015 Grape Ave
Boulder, CO 80304

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-731-2036

Social Media