Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$5,937 raised by 53 donors

30% complete

$20,000 Goal

Brain injury can be hard to see and understand, but at Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado, we get it. We know each person with a brain injury is unique and can be struggling with so many things. Every day, we provide the support, connections, and available resources that survivors and their support network need. 

In 2023, BIAC opened a groundbreaking housing concept -- a 72-unit permanent supportive housing concept, providing a home to unhoused people experiencing disability, primarily a traumatic brain injury.  Read more about Valor on the Fax here.

In August, BIAC was awarded a multi-year grant with Caring For Denver for comprehensive support for brain injury survivors who are involved in the legal system through Denver courts.  Through this grant, BIAC will provide brain injury screenings, psychoeducation courses, specialized addiction counseling, and re-entry support.

Testimonials

In my four years of working with BIAC and Pikes Peak Challenge, I have seen first hand the amazing work this organization does.

- Alison Dunlap, Brain Injury Survivor

"There are no words for how just one call with BIAC impacted me. They gave me hope and changed my life." 

- Resource Navigation Client

"The BIAC team are the only professionals that really take the time to listen to me. I honestly don't think I would be alive without them all."

 - Client

"My life has become more organized, joyful, and I am able to better manage it. When I had no one, BIAC was there for me. Thank you for giving me my life back." 

- Self-management Program Client 

"These classes have become my social 'circle' since my injury. I honestly don't know what I would do without them!" 

- Classes and Workshops Participant

Mission

To provide the support, connections, and available resources that survivors and their support network need.

Background Statement

In 1980, a small group of people joined together to create a support group of survivors of an injury to the brain and their families. This support group was soon recognized as a necessary but non-existent resource in the state of Colorado. Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado (BIAC) was founded on this simple premise; survivors of a brain injury need a place to go or a person to call when they find themselves in that discouraging and seemingly hopeless state.

Soon, the idea was impressed upon the organization that there was much more to be accomplished in educating the public, hospital staff and care-takers about living with a brain injury post-discharge.

BIAC is the only statewide non-profit organization dedicated to improving the lives of brain injury survivors and their families by offering a multitude of support groups, workshops, events, recreation programs, classes, educational conferences, case management and an online resource directory. The attainment of sustainability and self-assuredness within our community of survivors remains top priority for the organization. BIAC successfully assists the brain injury community by strictly following a set of core values based on integrity, excellence and impact while continuing to connect with and improve more lives each and every day.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado

other names

Brain Injury Alliance of Colorado, BIAC, Brain Injury Association of Colorado

Year Established

1981

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1325 South Colorado Blvd Suite B300
Denver, CO 80222

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-996-05209

Social Media