BeyondHome

A nonprofit organization

$68,382 raised by 96 donors

100% complete

$60,000 Goal

This year BeyondHome focus is on CONGRUENCY, CONNECTION, and COMMUNITY as we seek to make bigger impact. We have worked hard to ensure congruency between departments as we have emphasized connection and community building as we combat housing insecurity in Colorado. Your financial gifts provide resources to best equip BeyondHome families to become SELF-SUFFICIENT FOR LIFE! We tackle generational poverty by ensuring that 80% of our funding goes to programming. Investing in BeyondHome's transitional housing program gives access to case management, counseling, group night classes, a food bank & diaper pantry, a youth program & a supportive community! Join us as we empower families to reach Self-Sufficiency for life.


 In 2023, gifts to BeyondHome that cumulatively total $100 or more qualify for the HCTC 25% tax credit! Don't miss this incredible opportunity to participate in the TRANSFORMATION of working families who have experienced or who are on the verge of experiencing homelessness.

Mission

BEYONDHOME OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH FOR FAMILIES TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT FOR LIFE. AT BEYONDHOME, FAMILIES WORK HARD TO ACHIEVE PERSONALIZED GOALS FOR THEIR EDUCATION, HOUSING, FINANCES, AND FAMILY.

Background Statement

In 1986, Connie Zimmerman felt led to help the homeless but was not sure what that meant. Connie was working at an assisted living facility when she discovered a coworker had lost his home. She raised money to provide steady housing for her coworker's family and discovered her passion in the process. In 1987 she created a nonprofit called Colorado Homeless Families (CHF) whose goal was to assist working families in their pursuit of stable housing. In the following 29 years, more than 500 families were housed.

In 2016, Karen Allen took over as the new executive director. As a former LSW, Karen utilized her social services expertise to implement a fresh holistic approach. In addition to housing and job readiness, Karen added required group night courses to the program, ranging from parenting skills and emotional intelligence to financial literacy. Perhaps of greatest importance, was the added element of trauma-informed private therapy for all of CHF's residents, adults, and children alike.

In 2020 CHF rebranded and became BeyondHome. BeyondHome continues to assist working families who are experiencing homelessness or who are on the verge of becoming homeless by providing the opportunity for them to achieve self-sufficiency for life. BeyondHome is grateful to own 2 acres of land near 80th and Allison as of June 2022, which will serve as the future site of at least 20 more BeyondHome townhomes. This parcel of land and Beyond Home’s current 39 units continue to be 100% debt free.

Since 2016, BeyondHome has housed 104 Families. 38 have graduated and 28 have purchased their own home. At least 157 educational accomplishments have been achieved, and 238 youth have been supported (cumulative). 203 people obtained new jobs and raises, and 148 people have been in counseling and coaching.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

BeyondHome

other names

BeyondHome, Colorado Homeless Families

Year Established

1987

Tax id (EIN)

84-1049318

Category

Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Youth Development, Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

PO Box 740130
Arvada, CO 80006

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Arvada, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Adams County, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

303-420-6634

Social Media