Betty Ford Alpine Gardens

A nonprofit organization

$17,873 raised by 73 donors

100% complete

$14,800 Goal

Your gift to Betty Ford Alpine Gardens powers a team of scientists, educators, horticulturists and volunteers to support the mission to deepen understanding and promote conservation of alpine plants and fragile mountain environements. Your gift supports the education, conservation, and horticulture programs that are the vital parts of achieving this mission.

Goal: 80 donations. 24 hours of giving. 1 mission. 

Testimonials

"The Gardens give Vail its soul." - Longtime Vail Local

"It is amazing with what you do here with such a small staffl"
- 50+ year old summer Gardens' visitor

"Betty Ford Alpine Gardens is absolutely breathtaking and a wonderful experience for the whole family. If you take a trip to Vail and miss the Gardens, you will be very disappointed!" Tracie Kempton, seasonal resident.

Giving Activity

Mission

"To protect the alpine environment through education, conservation and living plant collections."

Background Statement

Did you know that there is scientific evidence that high elevations are warming faster than the rest of the planet?

We are America’s highest botanical gardens. But we are much more than the pretty pathways and colorful flowers for which most people know us. Started in 1986, Betty Ford Alpine Gardens has transformed into a platform to educate people about and protect one of the earth’s most forbidding ecosystems: the Alpine. The vitality of Alpine plants is a barometer for the vitality of the natural world. Their fragility and resilience expresses the precarious situation of all living things in this moment.

Working nationally and globally towards this effort, the Gardens are leading North America’s first formal strategy for banking and conserving the DNA of alpine plant species. We are working at the intersection of plant populations and climate change and studying rare plants in their wild habitats.

With over 200,000 visitors a year, Betty Ford Alpine Gardens in Vail’s Ford Park provides a beautiful place to interact up-close with these remarkable plants and discover more about the mountain environments we care about. The Gardens are free and open to the public.

Will you join us in this mission and donate to the Gardens?

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Betty Ford Alpine Gardens

other names

Vail Alpine Garden Foundation

Year Established

1985

Tax id (EIN)

74-2395097

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

522 South Frontage Road East
Vail, CO 81657

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Summit County, CO, US

Phone

970-476-0103

Social Media