Autism Society of Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$57,319 raised by 273 donors

82% complete

$70,000 Goal

Autism Society of Colorado creates connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community with the resources needed to live fully. Our vision is to create a world where everyone in the Autism community is connected to the support they need, when they need it. The Connection is you!

Testimonials

"Without the Autism Society of Colorado my family would have been lost! Thank you for always having a cheery voice on the phone, great events to attend and for being such a great resource for support!" - KB, Parent of a child with autism

"The ASC autistic adult support group has been life changing for me. I have finally found a community of people I relate to and feel at ease around. Thank you so much for hosting the group." -GMN, Autistic adult support group participant

"I'm so immensely grateful to be in this position. It doesn't feel real to be entirely happy and continually intrigued by a job, I didn't think such a thing was even possible. And not only that, but I feel so respected and valued. Everyone that works there is so accepting and amazing. This company has changed my life and that all started with ASC! -WH, Autistic adult recipient of ASC employment referral

"We are thrilled to be working once again with ASC! Your staff have been a powerhouse of dedication, ideation, and boots-to-the-ground support to us as we look to support the Autism community." -Nonprofit community partner

Mission

We create connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community with the resources needed to live fully.

Background Statement

The mission of the Autism Society of Colorado is to create connections, empowering everyone in the Autism community with the resources needed to live fully. ASC was founded in 1970 by parents who fought for their children to attend public schools. Victory was the passage of IDEA in 1975. Volunteers produced newsletters, worked on legislation, and provided information and referrals.

Presently the Autism Society of Colorado's professional staff serves autistic individuals, families, providers, educators, employers and policymakers throughout the state of Colorado by providing the most current and accurate information and referrals; implementing programs that promote quality of life; advancing legislation that supports people with Autism; and heightening community awareness of the need for assistance and services.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Autism Society of Colorado

other names

ASC, Autism Society of America - Colorado Chapter

Year Established

1986

Tax id (EIN)

74-2432216

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, Education

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 848
Broomfield, CO 80038

Service areas

Broomfield County, CO, US

Phone

720-214-0794

Social Media