Audubon Rockies

A nonprofit organization

$31,353 raised by 346 donors

90% complete

$35,000 Goal

Protect the birds and we protect the Earth. Like you, birds depend on Colorado's incredible lands and waters. Your donation will protect them by funding conservation science, education, and policy in Colorado. Help us connect people to birds and nature, because where birds thrive, people prosper.

Testimonials

"Please consider this organization as deserving of funding. Our kids count on the trip [to Four Mile Ranch] each year and we consider this experience as one that cannot be replaced. Thank you."
-Justin S. Cowan, Principal, Pagosa Springs Elementary School

"Audubon Rockies is a valuable ally in our efforts to restore health to the land and bring quality meats to homes and restaurants nationwide."
-Dan Lorenz, Co-founder, Corner Post Meats, Colorado Springs, CO

"Audubon has been an active leader in the collaborative development of Wyoming's Greater Sage-Grouse Core Area Protection strategy. They continue to be a strong voice for the conservation community in developing innovative solutions."
-Former Wyoming Governor Matt Mead

"By distributing its free, easy-to-read booklet on Colorado surface water law to legislators and other decision makers, Audubon Rockies has helped assure that decisions about water planning in Colorado are being made by people who have a convenient way to become conversant about current laws."
-Robert Stocker, Denver, CO.

"I thought I knew a lot about gardening, but I learned a whole new approach to planting native plants to attract native species."
- Judy Richter, Habitat Hero workshop participant

"I have had [Community Naturalist] Jacelyn coming to my classroom for about nine years now. She always does an amazing job of bringing enthusiasm to first graders with hands-on science activities. The kids talk about her lessons long after she is gone, which is saying a lot."
-Jodi Feck, Teacher, Highland Park Elementary, Sheridan, WY

Mission

The National Audubon Society protects birds and the places they need, today and tomorrow.

Background Statement

The National Audubon Society works throughout the Americas using science, advocacy, education, and on-the-ground conservation. State programs, nature centers, chapters, and partners give Audubon an unparalleled wingspan that reaches millions of people each year to inform, inspire, and unite diverse communities in conservation action. A nonprofit conservation organization since 1905, Audubon believes in a world in which people and wildlife thrive.

Audubon Rockies is the regional office of the National Audubon Society for Colorado, Wyoming, and Utah. Using science, outreach, and policy, we holistically address the core threats facing birds in our region. We are an inclusive, nonpartisan bird conservation organization that collaborates with diverse stakeholders in order to find solutions that better birds and communities. We believe that where birds thrive, people prosper.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Audubon Rockies

other names

National Audubon Society, Inc.

Year Established

1905

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

320 East Vine Drive Suite 312
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Headquarters

225 Varick St 7th Floor
New York, NY 10014

Mailing

320 East Vine Drive Suite 312
Fort Collins, CO 80524

Other

PO Box 2665
Pagosa Springs, CO 81147

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Archuleta County, CO, US

Boulder, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Mesa County, CO, US

Phone

970-416-6931

Social Media