Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

A nonprofit organization

$51,960 raised by 298 donors

80% complete

$65,000 Goal

The Arvada Center produces and creates arts, humanities, education, and entertainment that are designed to help you see, hear, feel, and think a little deeper. By supporting the Arvada Center, you allow local creatives to produce work that inspires and enlightens the community.


                                                               



Testimonials


"Dream, believe and achieve. That's what the Arvada Center is all about. You get a dream, and then believe you can do it, and then achieve it if you want ‑ in all the arts."- Patti Wagner, Volunteer and mother of two Dance Academy Alumni

"Music is universal. It's something everyone understands. People can speak completely different languages but can all play the same music. FRYS is a really nice outlet in the community to prove that music is universal."- Jack Golden, Violinist, Front Range Youth Symphony (FRYS)

"The schools where I work are low-income, so many of our kids would never have the opportunity to take a dance, art or drama class or any of the wonderful things that the Arvada Center brings to us. " - Debra Shirley, Enrichment Coordinator, Jefferson County Public Schools

"I grew up here as a student, then went on to dance professionally. Thank you for supporting the Center and allowing students to find self-expression to further themselves not only in art but in their lives." -Kate Wagner, Instructor and former Dance Student

"I love the awe when you walk in and how the Center opens up your mind. The beauty the Arvada Center is willing to share with us is wonderful from live theatre to the galleries and the classrooms."-Sandy Hartgens, Volunteer, Parent and Theatre Patron


                            

Mission

The Arvada Center celebrates and elevates the human condition with engaging arts, humanities, education, and entertainment that expand the cultural landscape for everyone who visits us.

Background Statement

The Arvada Center began as a place to preserve local history. Thanks to forward-thinking citizens, what was merely a heritage museum expanded to become a multidisciplinary organization that is now a model for arts centers across the nation. Dedicated on July 4, 1976, the Arvada Center welcomed nearly 12,000 people our first year. We now rank among the top ten most attended cultural organizations in metro Denver and are one of the leading employers of creative people in Colorado. Through our diversity of programming, continuous commitment to the underserved and nationally recognized services for individuals with disabilities and varying needs, the Arvada Center serves more than 300,000 visitors annually. With nearly half of our patrons coming from outside Arvada and surrounding Jefferson County, our influence now extends far beyond our name. The Arvada Center is celebrating our 47th season dedicated to enriching, inspiring and educating all ages.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities

other names

Arvada Council for the Arts and Humanities, Inc.

Year Established

1976

Tax id (EIN)

84-0849472

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

6901 Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

720-898-7200

Other

720-898-7215

Fax

720-898-7204

Social Media