Archway Communities

A nonprofit organization

$6,475 raised by 35 donors

26% complete

$25,000 Goal

The systemic impacts of wealth inequality have communities across the country in crisis. Here in Colorado, around half of all renters are considered cost-burdened – spending more than 50% of their income on housing. 


As a leading nonprofit housing organization, Archway Communities builds and manages communities where people can afford to live and pursue their goals. We do this by igniting innovation in housing development, integrating supportive services at our communities and influencing change with our donors and partners. This is the Archway to Equitable Housing.


Mission

Archway Communities elevates lives by providing access to affordable housing, food security and the supportive social services people need to meet their goals.

Background Statement

For nearly 50 years, Archway Communities has advanced our mission by building and managing affordable housing communities across Colorado. Delivering equitable housing solutions requires us to acknowledge and understand the unique challenges and opportunities faced by each of our residents across our nine communities. This recognition inspires our person-centered approach to development and management.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Archway Communities

other names

Rocky Mountain HDC, Archway Housing & Services

Year Established

1974

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

8585 W. 14th Ave., Ste. A
Lakewood, CO 80215

Mailing

PO Box 280569
Lakewood, CO 80228

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

El Paso County, CO, US

Phone

720.689.1010

Social Media