Anythink Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$7,937 raised by 88 donors

100% complete

$6,000 Goal

Support innovation and creativity in Adams County by donating to the Anythink Foundation. Your donations help fund special programs and projects for everyone in the community - from kids and families to artists and entrepreneurs. By giving to the Anythink Foundation, you can see the results right in your local community.

Why People Love Anythink...

"I love being a part of an organization that is so innovative and creative. Anythink brings vitality and curiosity to anyone who associates with them, whether they are customers, staff or volunteers."
- Brian Hall, Anythink Foundation Chair

"Thank you for giving my grandson so many opportunities to learn about his world. He is entering kindergarten and our library is a great partner in his educational foundation."
- Shawnee C., Anythink customer

"I took a class today and it was awesome! It was like having that friend who knows everything about technology and all you have to do is show up and ask."
- Cynthia R., Anythink customer

"My teachers would drop me off at Anythink after school, and I'd spend the whole evening there. I wrote most of my college essays in libraries. I would have never made it to Yale without them."
- Viviana A., Anythink customer

Giving Activity

Mission

The Anythink Foundation supports Anythink libraries by raising and managing funds donated from the private sector. This support helps the library continue its mission to be a dynamic center of engagement that "open doors for curious minds."

Background Statement

Formed in 2009, the Anythink Foundation is a 501 (c) 3 developed to raise private funds for Anythink Libraries. The Anythink Foundation helps Adams County residents and the library to shoot for the moon and tap into their best selves. By supporting initiatives that help enhance people's quality of life, Anythink becomes more than a library; it becomes a destination.

The projects funded by the Anythink Foundation fall outside of the scope of the district's normal operations. Initiatives like Anythink's public art projects, creativity labs, special programs and more are eligible for funding through the Anythink Foundation. And at Anythink, there's never a lack of new ideas sprouting.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Anythink Foundation

other names

Anythink Foundation, Rangeview Library Friends Foundation

Year Established

2009

Tax id (EIN)

26-4630183

Category

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations, Public & Societal Benefit, Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

5877 E. 120th Ave.
Thornton, CO 80220

Mailing

5877 E. 120th Ave.
Thornton, CO 80602

Headquarters

5877 E. 120th Ave.
Thornton, CO 80220

Service areas

Adams County, CO, US

Denver County, CO, US