Annunciation Heights

A nonprofit organization

$72,423 raised

97% complete

$75,000 Goal

Four programs. One mission. 

A mission to serve the family.

Family camp

Through a balance of spiritual formation, prayer, and mountain fun, family camps at Annunciation Heights offer families an opportunity to be together as a single unit without the distractions of the day-to-day lifestyle that can inhibit communication, fun, and even the relationships within. We challenge families to encourage each other at High Ropes, cooperate with each other at Low Ropes, reconcile with each other during rest times, pray with each other daily so that they leave on the last day refreshed, restored, and ready to meet, evangelize, and witness to the the world again - together.

Youth Camp

Youth camps at Annunciation Heights consist of 6-day/5-night programs that facilitate on-camp games and challenges as well as out-of-camp adventures in the Rocky Mountain National Park. Woven into our activity programming is a deep encouragement for our campers to meet Jesus Christ in relationship and to come to know themselves as Children of God. We do this in single-sex settings from grades 4 through 12. 

JPII Outdoor Lab

Throughout the Fall and Spring seasons, middle school students travel to Annunciation Heights to participate in our outdoor education program called the JPII Outdoor Lab. Inspired by St. John Paul II's encyclical Fides et Ratio, our program is rooted in the principle that Faith and Reason are not at odds with each other, but rather work in tandem. During their time here, students are fed intellectually and spiritually through the sacraments and interactive lessons like forestry and astronomy. Everything we do during the JPII Outdoor Lab is aimed at bringing students into a deeper understanding of the four relationships relevant to every person's life: their relationship with God, Creation, others, and themselves. Through this understanding, students and teachers alike are better equipped to share the love of Christ with others.

The Altum Institute

The Altum Institute is our missionary program at Annunciation Heights. It is inspired by the invitation that Jesus gave to St. Peter on the Sea of Galilee. Jesus called Peter to follow him with radical faith and “put out into the deep" or "Duc In Altum" (Luke 5:4). The purpose of the Altum Institute is to enable our missionaries to "put out into the deep" and, like Peter, live and grow in faith, hope, and charity through an ever deepening relationship with Jesus Christ. By the end of the program, each missionary will graduate with tools and virtues to equip them to build up the Kingdom of God through their vocations. The Altum Institute missionaries serve for 15-months helping to run all of the above programming for Annunciation Heights. They are mentored and given concrete training and real responsibilities in serving and leading at camp. Missionary duties run the gamut from working in the kitchens and landscaping to leading summer youth and family camps and teaching as field instructors for the JPII Outdoor Lab. The missionaries also hold to a rule of life that includes daily Mass, morning prayer, a holy hour, and other formation – all while living in a dynamic Catholic community at the foot of Longs Peak in Rocky Mountain National Park.

Mission

Annunciation Heights believes that the Catholic family is fundamentally linked to the health of the Church and the world. Our post-Christian society is openly hostile to the Church’s teachings on the family and subverts the values and institutions that uphold its sanctity. All of our programs exist to combat these forces by helping families repair their wounds and equip them as witnesses to the beauty of the family.

Background Statement

Annunciation Heights was purchased in December of 2017 and opened for service the summer of 2018. The Annunciation is the story of Our Lady, Mary, giving her "fiat" (her humble acceptance and "yes") to maternity and family life. Given our mission to the service of the family, we have firmly placed ourselves under her mantle as our patroness by naming ourselves after the moment she accepted her vocation.

Since our inception, we have developed our programming and environment into a place where youth and families can find peace and the space to make their own "fiat" to God's vocation for them in their families and communities as husbands and wives, mothers and fathers, sisters and brothers, ultimately, as Children of God.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Annunciation Heights

other names

AH

Year Established

2017

Tax id (EIN)

82-3745326

Category

Religion-Related

Address

7400 State Hwy 7
Estes Park, CO 80517

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970-586-5689

Other

973-647-7125

Social Media