Anchor Center for Blind Children

A nonprofit organization

$175,978 raised by 245 donors

100% complete

$160,000 Goal

By supporting Anchor Center, you give children and families hope and a chance to triumph over adversity. Anchor Center is almost entirely privately funded through individuals, foundations, groups and corporate support. All gifts qualify for a 50% Colorado Child Care Contribution Tax Credit.

Testimonials

One of the challenges is always ensuring the one on one attention the children need due to their different diagnosis and developmental levels. It is important to have a diverse staff of qualified professionals who can provide optimal early intervention services to meet the unique learning styles of young children with vision impairments.

Anchor Center's transdisciplinary team - comprised of Teachers of Students with Visual Impairments; Early Childhood Special Educators; Pediatric Ophthalmologists; Speech and Language Pathologists; Developmental Specialists; Physical, Occupational, and Recreational Therapists; Child and Family Resource Specialists; and Music and Horticultural Therapists - works closely with families to ensure that children with vision impairments are able to master the foundational skills they need to be successful.

"Anchor Center changed our lives forever. It is our community, our support, and a home away from home. It is a place where the dignity and potential of every child is respected."
- Anchor Center Parent

Giving Activity

Mission

Anchor Center for Blind Children teaches visually impaired infants, young children and their families, providing hope and a nurturing environment where children reach their highest potential.

Background Statement

Anchor Center for Blind Children is a nationally recognized leader in teaching children with vision, cortical visual, dual sensory (vision and hearing), and co-occurring disabilities during their most formative years of development – birth to age five. Located in Denver since 1982, we are the only pediatric blindness organization in Colorado – and one of just a handful in the U.S. – that offers the full range of center-based, home visitation, and virtual/hybrid services specializing in:

• Early intervention, special education, and therapy (physical, occupational, speech-language, horticultural, and music therapies);

• Family coaching and support;

• Vision screening, care, and assessment; and

• Groundbreaking research

Anchor Center’s exceptional programs are tailored to the needs and strengths of the more than 400 children and family members we serve each year. Most children with visual impairments also have serious, co-occurring health conditions and disabilities, which necessitates an adept, individualized, and strengths-based approach to each child’s education and therapy. Our young students receive nearly 1:1 care and instruction by leading experts in pediatric blindness, childhood development, early intervention, special education, and family support.

Notably, we are also leading the way in programming and innovative research and interventions for children with Cortical Visual Impairment (CVI) – a brain-based neurological condition affecting the brain’s ability to accurately interpret visual stimuli, and the leading individual cause of blindness among children living in both low-income and developed countries.

Fundraising is critical to our existence, as very little of our revenue comes from earned income or government sources. Anchor Center is over 95% privately funded through donations, grants and special events to support a $3 million operating budget.

To learn more about our unparalleled services for pediatric visual impairment visit www.anchorcenter.org

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Anchor Center for Blind Children

other names

na, The Delta Gamma Anchor Center for Blind Children

Year Established

1982

Tax id (EIN)

84-0893509

Category

Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2550 Roslyn Street
Denver, CO 80238

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-377-9732

Fax

303-377-9744

Other

303-667-7095

Social Media