All Mixed Up Dog Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$2,871 raised by 38 donors

100% complete

$1,400 Goal

My love for animals has led me to starting my 2nd rescue group, All Mixed Up Dog Rescue, for mixed breed dogs. Seeing the overwhelming number of dogs, especially in Texas and New Mexico, that need rescues to take them in, care for them, and help them find forever homes made me aware that I needed to do something to help. 

Mission

Mission Statement

All Mixed Up Dog Rescue serves the public as a non-profit organization dedicated to the rescue of homeless and abandoned dogs. While in rescue we provide a loving, temporary home for each one. We get them vetted, groomed, teach them basic manners, along with some training. We strive to personally get to know each one of our dogs and look for a family that best fits their needs. What we have learned in the past is – the more you have in common the more it will make for a better relationship. Our goal at All Mixed Up Dog Rescue is to find well-matched, permanent families for each one of them. As a community resource, we provide nutrition information, referrals, education, training tips and other services.

Background Statement

I have been involved in the rescue and rehoming of dogs since 2009. This is my passion to see the ones with no family experience love.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

All Mixed Up Dog Rescue

other names

AMU

Year Established

2022

Tax id (EIN)

27-4575751

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

P.O. Box 1356
fort morgan, CO 80701-1356

Service areas

Morgan County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Colorado Springs, CO, US

Evergreen, CO, US, 80439

Fort Collins, CO, US