Alternative Horizons Corporation

A nonprofit organization

21 donors

34% complete

$10,000 Goal

Alternative Horizons helps survivors of domestic violence heal the trauma of their individual experiences of abuse and powerlessness. Alternative Horizons provides safety planning, counseling, advocacy and connection to essential resources which empower survivors to self-determine their own futures

Alternative Horizons gets between 700 and 800 hotline calls a year. For our little area of the world that is a lot. Intimate partner violence is a very real and dangerous problem in La Plata and San Juan Counties (Silverton). Intimate Partner violence is on the rise statewide, as a community it is vital that we all work together to help survivors.


Testimonials

"Working with Alternative Horizons for the last two years has helped me realize there are people out there who care and who want to help. I have never felt like a number working with this wonderful group. They genuinely care about people. I really do not think I could have done any of what we have done together by myself. I can not express how thankful and blessed I am to have met such wonderful people. I do not feel like just a client. I feel like family/friends, and it is a great feeling to have. I am truly appreciative and beyond happy to have had and continue to have the chance to work with the wonderful people at Alternative Horizons. This world needs more people like them and more organizations such as this one. "
Survivor
June 2021

Mission

The mission of Alternative Horizons is to provide advocacy and resources to domestic violence survivors and their children, while striving to promote community awareness through education and prevention efforts.

Background Statement

Alternative Horizons (AH) is a non-profit agency established in 1978 with the purpose of providing advocacy and support services to survivors of domestic violence in rural La Plata and San Juan Counties. Alternative Horizons was founded on the belief that every person has the right to safety within their homes and intimate relationships. The founders of Alternative Horizons recognized the need for a no-cost community-based service for people victimized by domestic violence. AH was created to meet this need and began providing a 24-hour hotline. Over the last 45 years, Alternative Horizons expanded services beyond the hotline to meet the ever-increasing and unmet needs of survivors and their children. During 2019, AH provided the following types of services to 456 unduplicated survivors of domestic violence and their children.

• 24/7/365 hotline;

• Criminal court accompaniment and advocacy;

• Civil legal representation and consultation;

• Individual and group counseling services for survivors;

• Multicultural outreach to traditionally underserved survivors, specifically Latinx, American Indian, and LGBTQ+ survivors.

All services provided through Alternative Horizons are free, confidential, and voluntary and provided in English and Spanish.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Alternative Horizons Corporation

other names

AHC

Year Established

1978

Tax id (EIN)

74-2149098

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

P.O. Box 503
Durango, CO 81302

Service areas

La Plata County, CO, US

Phone

970-247-4374

Social Media