American Heart Association Colorado Division

A nonprofit organization

$38,085 raised by 323 donors

100% complete

$30,000 Goal

In Colorado, we’re taking a holistic approach to tackling issues that are preventing our communities from living a heart healthy life. This means we’re laser focused on issues like improving blood pressure, increasing access to healthy food, reducing tobacco use, teaching communities CPR, and investing in lifesaving research. 

Every dollar has an impact. Because of your generous support, we have been able to achieve amazing things right here in Colorado and make a difference on the lives of our neighbors. But our work is far from done. 

Here are some ways we're working to make a direct impact on the heart health of communities around the state.


Local Impact of the American Heart Association in Colorado

  • Blood Pressure: We're working to help more people in Colorado understand their blood pressure numbers and manage their risks. High blood pressure is called the silent killer as it often has no symptoms. Through work with STRIDE Community Health Centers, we have been able to provide self-monitored blood pressure kits to hypertensive patients which allows them to regularly monitor their blood pressure at home.
  • Nutrition and Food Security: We know that poor nutrition can lead to poor health. When people struggle with making their food dollar stretch further, they may have to sacrifice quality or variety or even skip meals to make ends meet. And the results can be devastating with an increased risk of obesity, heart disease, and diabetes. During the summer months, we support weekly Healthy Farmers Markets in Thornton. Attendees of the markets have access to educational resources and vouchers to purchase locally grown, affordable heart healthy produce.
  • Reduced Tobacco Use: Tobacco use is a leading cause of preventable disease and death and a major risk factor in the development of cardiovascular disease. Of the approximately 480,000 Americans who die from smoking each year, 35% of those deaths are from cardiovascular disease. Locally, we work at all levels of government to address tobacco use, and recently we helped pass an ordinance in Golden which eliminates the sale of flavored tobacco products and puts the health of the community first by removing these dangerous products.
  • Increased CPR Education: More than 350,000 out-of hospital cardiac arrests occur each year in the United States. During cardiac arrest, immediate CPR can double or triple a person's chance of survival. This is why we launched our Nation of Lifesavers™ program and we’re working to turn bystanders into lifesavers through CPR and AED awareness education in Colorado.
  • Research Investments: Funding research is a cornerstone of the American Heart Association’s lifesaving mission – a pillar of the organization’s foundation and a key to the future. Since 1949, the American Heart Association has invested over $5 billion, more than any other non-profit organization outside of the federal government. Currently in Colorado, the American Heart Association is funding over 30 active research projects totaling over $6 million. The impact of the research projects has the potential to transform the lives of millions of people, not only in Colorado but across the country.

Mission

To be a relentless force for a world of longer, healthier lives.

Background Statement

Every person deserves the opportunity for a full, healthy life.

As champions for health equity, by 2024, the American Heart Association will advance cardiovascular health for all, including identifying and removing barriers to health care access and quality.

We are striving toward health equity for a simple reason: Lives are at stake. People suffer when they lack access to quality care, nutritious food and other basic health needs. Without opportunities to enjoy full, healthy lives, people often get sicker and die younger.

As champions of health equity, we’re committed to advancing cardiovascular health for all.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

American Heart Association Colorado Division

other names

AHA

Year Established

1924

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1777 S. Harrison Street Suite 500
Denver, CO 80210

Headquarters

7272 Greenville Avenue
Dallas, TX 75231

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

TX, US

Phone

303-801-4641

Social Media