Adoption Options

A nonprofit organization

$16,019 raised by 46 donors

80% complete

$20,000 Goal

Adoption Options is a Colorado-based non-profit that walks alongside birth parents and adoptive families as advocates, providing guidance in this unique journey called adoption. With a proud tradition of acceptance and inclusivity, the organization offers a comprehensive continuum of supportive services at every stage. Combining unprecedented experience and compassion, since 1981 Adoption Options has helped thousands in creating forever families and a loving home for every child. 

Mission

Adoption Options is an inclusive, non-profit adoption agency dedicated to enriching the lives of children, youth and families. We provide education, placement services, counseling and support for all members of the adoption community.

Background Statement

In 1981, a group of adoptive parents and adoption professionals joined together to form Adoption Options, a 501 (c) (3) licensed child placement agency. The mission was and is for Adoption Options is to provide non-sectarian adoption services for Colorado residents. To date, Adoption Options has placed over 1550 children. Currently, Adoption Options employs 13 full and part time staff. Approximately 45 hours are volunteered by members of the community every month.

Adoption Options is a member of The Adoption Exchange, a six state regional exchange that matches waiting children with adoptive parents. In addition, Adoption Options receives custody of children upon relinquishment by birthparents. These children are placed with approved adoptive parents either through the agency's regular program (where the birthparents choose from the agency's approved families) or through designated adoption (where a birthparent designates the specific adoptive parents for his her child).

Adoption Options has a thriving flexible family program that seeks to place children from the child welfare system into safe and stable families. After placement, a team of professionals work to ensure that families have the adequate resources and services to promote success for the child and the family. Adoption Options "REAL" training development center strives to teach and educate the community, professionals and families on trauma informed care and other relevant parenting information.

Since its inception, Adoption Options has provided leadership among its professional peers. The agency's philosophy of partnership with adoptive parents and birth parents, community partners including child welfare has put it in the forefront of the movement towards openness in adoption. The phrase "open adoption" is a flexible term that describes how adoptive and birth parents agree to communicate about their child. This communication ranges from exchanging a picture, to one-time meetings without identities shared, to a more comprehensive schedule of visits, letters and photographs throughout the child's life.

Often the fees paid by adoptive families in these placements do not cover the costs incurred by the agency. Adoption Options receives no United Way funding, and is not the recipient of church or government funds. Rather, the agency is supported by donations, fundraising events and fees for services. We rely on fundraising events and donations to make up for the difference in expenses as we strive to make adoption an affordable way to build a family.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Adoption Options

other names

The Adoption Option

Year Established

1981

Tax id (EIN)

84-0867014

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1355 S. Colorado Blvd. Ste. 501
Denver, CO 80222

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-695-1601

Social Media