Access Unbound

A nonprofit organization

$25,069 raised by 47 donors

66% complete

$38,000 Goal

Access Unbound removes financial barriers for people with disabilities so they can experience the joy and exhilaration of high-quality, professional snowsport instruction. Your support will enhance the lives of people with disabilities here in Eagle County and visitors to Colorado!

One noteworthy change is that Access Unbound's Founder and Executive Director, Katie Zinn, is stepping down from her executive duties to focus on her health. While we will miss her greatly, we are thrilled she will remain in a close advisory role. 

In recognition of Katie's incredible passion for adaptive snowsport instruction, we are looking to raise $38,000 for the "Empowerment Fund" in honor of Founder, Katie Zinn. All donations made during Colorado Gives Day and through the end of the year, will directly support adaptive skiers and riders as well as instructors who believe in the power of snowsports for all. The fund is a tribute to Katie’s work and the pivotal role she plays in ensuring the adaptive community is empowered and celebrated. It's also a pledge to carry on her vision to help positively shape the lives of people with disabilities one powder day at a time. 

Mission

At Access Unbound, our mission is to make the empowering world of snowsports accessible to people with disabilities by providing crucial financial support and partnering with professional adaptive snowsport programs.

Background Statement

At Access Unbound, we believe that everyone, regardless of their abilities, should have the opportunity to experience the joy and freedom of skiing and snowboarding. Skiing and riding are not just sports; they are a celebration of life, a source of empowerment, and a chance to connect with the natural world. It's also an invaluable opportunity for growth, and confidence. We want to ensure that individuals with disabilities can share in these incredible moments.

Your support can help us reach even more individuals with disabilities who live in and visit Eagle County. Here are some of the ways your contribution can make a difference:

- Accessible Ski and Snowboard Lessons: Your support means more people can enjoy lessons with a professional adaptive certified ski or snowboard instructor right here in the Vail Valley.

- Education and Training: Support our efforts to strengthen the adaptive ski and snowboard instructor community. We sponsor instructors to get their adaptive certifications.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Access Unbound

other names

World Class Accesssibility Foundation

Year Established

2016

Tax id (EIN)

81-4497800

Category

Recreation & Sports, Military & Veterans Organizations, Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 5372
Vail, CO 81658

Mailing

PO Box 5372
Vail, CO 81658

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970 446 6597

Social Media