Access Gallery

A nonprofit organization

$20,427 raised by 79 donors

100% complete

$20,000 Goal

Support Economic Opportunities for People with Disabilities





Creating economic opportunities for artists with disabilities is at the core of our mission at Access Gallery. People with disabilities experience a 70% unemployment rate and artists with disabilities are no exception.

The nexus of our work to create economic opportunities for artists with disabilities is our social enterprise, Creative Services. Through this model, clients hire Access Gallery artists for professional art and design services including graphic design, corporate and personal commissions, murals, illustration, and more.

For years now, our social enterprise has lived in the back of our gallery in our humble 200 sq. ft. digital art lab. This lab is where artists learn to work with cutting-edge creative technology and develop their artistic skills with support from our team. Access Gallery and Creative Services has experienced rapid growth in the last three years and it’s time for the digital art lab and Creative Services to have its own home with more space to thrive.

Access Gallery is excited to announce its third location and new home for Creative Services and digital art! Our new 450 sq. ft. space is located right across the street from the gallery in the 910 Arts building on Santa Fe Drive. A bigger and brighter lab allows for more classes, better one-on-one support, and more artists to engage in digital artmaking and Creative Services work. 

We wouldn't be where we are today without our caring community and your donation supports our mission and move into this new space. Help us create economic opportunities for ALL and support social enterprise work at Access Gallery on Colorado Gives Day!

Mission

Access Gallery is an inclusive nonprofit organization that engages the community by opening doors to creative, educational, and economic opportunities for people with disabilities to access, experience and benefit from the arts.

Background Statement

As a leader in accessible arts and creating economic opportunities for artists with disabilities in Colorado, Access Gallery (formerly VSA Colorado/Access Gallery) has served the community since 1978. Access Gallery believes disability is a creative asset and advances its mission in three ways:

Access Gallery: A professional gallery space located in the heart of the Arts District on Santa Fe featuring and selling the work of local and national artists with disabilities.

Access Studio: An inclusive, free community studio where artists build their skill sets across a variety of visual arts mediums.

Access Creative Services: A social enterprise that provides a wide range of professional art & design services to individuals, businesses, and organizations including, but not limited to, graphic design, corporate art commissions, and murals.

By creating open and inclusive spaces, we bring people together to break down social barriers and learn from each other.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Access Gallery

other names

Access Gallery, VSA Colorado

Year Established

1979

Tax id (EIN)

74-2131682

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

909 Santa Fe Dr
Denver, CO 80204

Headquarters

909 Santa Fe Dr
Denver , CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-777-0797

Other

720-878-2226

Social Media