A Way Out

A nonprofit organization

$27,458 raised by 85 donors

27% complete

$100,000 Goal

Access to higher levels of addiction treatment is too often inaccessible due to lack of financial means, no insurance or limited insurance. A Way Out ensures that all individuals have equal access to inpatient, outpatient and sober living care regardless of ability to pay.

Testimonials

"I am sure that some of you know that for alcoholics and addicts we mess up our lives pretty good-and a part of that mess is financial problems. Our life becomes ruined from our addiction. I was very desperate in wanting to get and stay sober, but I just could not do it on my own. I tried so many times. The fact that there is an organization like A Way Out that understands addicts without judgement and wants to help with love and kindness is life saving. I can't say in enough words how deeply grateful I am for all the help you have given me, and others, to get our lives back, helping us up from the hole we put ourselves in."
-Male A Way Out client

"Its hard to express what your scholarship has done for me. Facing unprecedented times during the pandemic led me to a relapse that could have ended my life. Instead, with your assistance and immediate help, I was able to quickly pull out of my addiction. Your support not only saw me through the quarantine, but has become a staple in my life."
-Female A Way Out Client

"I have great news! Today is 368 days clean from any substance that affects my mind or mood. I am so proud of myself and proud of the decision to ask you for help!"
-Young Mother and A Way Out client

"Thank you for the support your organization has given our family during this difficult time. The family counseling provided valuable insight and guidance in helping us cope and stay positive regarding our son's struggles."
-Family Program client

"I would never have sought out treatment for my alcoholism without the help of A Way Out. My disease had progressed to the point where I could never have quit on my own. When I arrived at inpatient treatment, I was so bad off that I had to stay in detox for the first week. With your support and the alumni program community, I have maintained over two years of sobriety. Thank you from the bottom of my heart!"
-2018 A Way Out client

Giving Activity

Mission

Providing individuals and families who are in crisis with drug and alcohol abuse access to treatment and recovery support, regardless of an ability to pay.

Background Statement

A Way Out was formed in 2013 out of a program called The Right Door, which operated to provide case management services for Pitkin County courts. The Right Door closed in 2012 and A Way Out was formed to fill a gap in services for all people struggling with a substance abuse disorder and to provide accessibility to addiction treatment in the valley. Addiction treatment is expensive and inaccessible to the majority of working residents in our community. Medicaid pays for limited inpatient treatment and no sober living, and most insurances will only pay for a handful of days, if at all. A Way Out works to bridge this gap and make substance abuse treatment accessible to all people regardless of ability to pay in Garfield, Eagle and Pitkin counties.

A Way Out has grown to serve over 300 individuals and families annually. This includes scholarships to primary treatment programs, free family counseling and resources to educate and promote strong families, free substance abuse counseling, a free alumni support program, free peer specialist support and life skills recovery coaching. A Way Out stays connected with all clients for at least one year and provides recovery support tailored to each individual's needs. We are proud to report a 74% sobriety rate in 2020 with this long term, graduated care approach.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

A Way Out

other names

AWO

Year Established

2013

Tax id (EIN)

46-1809899

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 1124
Carbondale, CO 81623

Service areas

Pitkin County, CO, US

Garfield County, CO, US

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-340-4505

Social Media