ACCESS Housing, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$12,585 raised by 40 donors

6% complete

$200,000 Goal

ACCESS Housing empowers families in our community who are experiencing homelessness with the solutions to achieve housing stability and self-sufficiency.

Our vision to create a community where people have access to stable housing and supportive services. Your donation makes those services happen.

Current Goal

To serve more individuals in the future, ACCESS Housing has a goal of adding SIX to TWELVE shelter units as part of our 2022-2024 Strategic Plan.  As part of our partnership with a local high school program, ACCESS Housing is looking to create our own Tiny Home Village locally in Adams County. The students build the tiny homes and ACCESS Housing manages the transitional housing program. 

ACCESS Housing has purchased a piece of land to make our Tiny Home Village a reality. Due to their unique builds, EACH tiny home has its own kitchen and bathroom.  This in turn means upfront investments to develop the land to receive water, sewage,  and electric to each tiny home.  Help to make our Village a reality by donating today to get us to "breaking ground" in 2024!

Mission

ACCESS Housing empowers families in our community who are experiencing homelessness with the solutions to achieve housing stability and self-sufficiency.

Background Statement

ACCESS Housing, Inc. was established by a group of Adams County residents in 1983 as a response to the increase in homelessness in the Denver metro area that occurred with the bust in the oil industry. Located in core Commerce City, which is the hub for the region's manufacturing, oil, and railroad shipping industries, our ACCESS Housing community absorbed the greatest adverse impact of the bust. Many local residents lost their jobs as well as their homes.

Today, ACCESS Housing is seeing our community still being negatively impacted by the Covid-19 pandemic and its cascading economic factors in much the same way.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

ACCESS Housing, Inc.

other names

ACCESS Housing, Inc., ACCESS

Year Established

1983

Tax id (EIN)

74-2304144

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

6978 Colorado Boulevard
Commerce City, CO 80022

Mailing

6978 Colorado Blvd
Commerce City, CO 80022

Service areas

Adams County, CO, US

Phone

303-289-7078

Fax

303-289-7941