Tin Shed Food Pantry

A nonprofit organization

$24,081 raised by 63 donors

24% complete

$100,000 Goal

-Feed Families in Need-

Food is much more than nourishment. At Tin Shed Food Pantry, we recognize food as family, friendship, celebrations, and security. We strive to create a warm and welcoming community where Wheat Ridge neighbors come together, and everyone can shop for free quality food such as fresh fruits, vegetables, dairy, and proteins.

Every Tuesday, Tin Shed provides food for over 350 families. The Tin Shed is 100% staffed and operated by volunteers. Every box of food is pushed, pulled, unpacked, and displayed. It takes 40 volunteers over 14 hours to transform a gymnasium into a grocery shopping experience. Volunteers help show love to Wheat Ridge by generously donating their hearts, time, and skills. We truly are neighbors helping neighbors. 

 Financial support for Tin Shed comes from loving neighbors, local businesses, churches, a strong partnership with Food Bank of The Rockies, and non- profit grant opportunities. Each of our partnerships join us in the effort to alleviate hunger. At the heart of a thriving Jefferson County is community helping community, building friendships through food. Tin Shed cares about our neighbors.

 

Giving Activity

Mission

Tin Shed’s mission is to be the hands and feet serving Wheat Ridge, loving people by providing nutritious food and friendship. We create a caring environment where community can come to nourish body, mind, and soul.

Background Statement

Founded in 2015, Tin Shed was born from the memories of a young girl raised by a single dad fondly remembering a small tin shed in her home town where people received food.

Many hours of unconditional love later, the 1st Tin Shed Pantry started.

Tin Shed continues to grow as many volunteers now pour in their unconditional love.

Get Involved

View our current participation opportunities.

In-Person Volunteering


Spanish translator

Tin Shed Pantry

Ongoing opportunity

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Tin Shed Food Pantry

other names

A Cup Of Faith DBA Tin Shed

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-3128038

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

11460 W 44TH AVE STE 5
WHEAT RIDGE, CO 80033

Service areas

Adams County, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US