4 Paws 4 Life Rescue & Boarding

A nonprofit organization

$71,563 raised by 514 donors

36% complete

$200,000 Goal

4 Paws 4 Life Rescue & Boarding

Saving Animals from Overcrowded Shelters and Euthanasia - Four Paws at a Time

It’s a heartbreaking reality: every year, about 920,000 shelter animals face the grim fate of euthanasia. Tucked away in the scenic mountains of Sedalia, CO, 4 Paws 4 Life Rescue & Boarding decided to rewrite that narrative. Founded in 2012 by a group of passionate women, we embarked on a mission to give these animals a fighting chance.

With the relentless spirit of our community and supporters like you, we've not only rescued countless animals from high kill shelters and dire conditions but have also provided them with the love, medical care, and forever homes they rightfully deserve. Over the years, we've celebrated the rescue of 15,000+ animals, each echoing a special story of a life transformed.

So, what fuels our drive?

Our mission to save animals from a life of abuse, neglect and death in kill shelters and commercial breeding facilities, and find homes for them with loving humans that will add value to their lives.

As we gear up for 2024, we're setting our sights on one of our most ambitious endeavors since our inception: raising $200,000. The reason? Our facilities, which have been the heartbeat of our operations, are long overdue for an upgrade and expansion. In addition, with medical costs for our animals on the rise, it's crucial we have the funds to ensure every soul in our care receives the best treatment possible. By upgrading our decade-old facilities and offsetting these medical costs, we can amplify our reach and rescue efforts, ensuring even more animals find the love and care they deserve.

There's so much promise on the horizon, yet much work ahead of us. Every life we save brings us one step closer to a world where every animal is cherished and loved. Let's embark on this journey together. Your support ensures immediate impact and paves the way for a brighter future for countless animals.

See Website

Giving Activity

Mission

Our mission is simple, yet profound: to save animals from a life of abuse, neglect and death in kill shelters and commercial breeding facilities, and find homes for them with loving humans that will add value to their lives. ​

Background Statement

Established in 2012, 4 Paws 4 Life Rescue & Boarding is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization passionately committed to rescuing dogs from high-kill shelters across the country. Based in the metro Denver area, we work through a dedicated network of foster homes and our facility in Sedalia, CO.

Our mission is fueled by generous tax-deductible donations from kind-hearted individuals who believe in our cause. Together, we champion the rights of our voiceless furry companions, making a lasting difference in their lives.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

4 Paws 4 Life Rescue & Boarding

other names

4P4L

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

45-4932922

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

3648 N. Perry Park Road
Sedalia, CO 80135

Service areas

Douglas County, CO, US

Other

720-443-2682

Social Media