Old Town Hot Springs

Your generous donation will fund needed capital upgrades for our historic downtown Steamboat facility so that we can better serve our members, guests and community for years to come.

Learn More About This Non-Profit
Start a movement
Want to do more for your favorite charity? We've made it easy for you to raise money by creating a personalized fundraising page.
Start a fundraiser Current fundraisers (0)

General Information

General
Official Name
Steamboat Health and Recreation Association, Inc.​​​​​​​
DBA/Trade Name(s)
Old Town Hot Springs
Former Name(s)
()Steamboat Springs Health and Recreation Association
Acronym
OTHS
Date Established
1935
Offers Additional Colorado State Tax Credit
EZ Tax Credit
Tax ID
84-0328030
Addresses
Headquarters Address
N/A
Colorado Location
N/A
Mailing Address
PO Box 771211
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477
Other Address
136 Lincoln Ave
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487
Phone/Fax
Main Phone Number
970-879-1828
Fax Number
970-879-1302
Other Phone Number
N/A
Web/Email
Email
pcarney@oldtownhotsprings.org
Website
www.oldtownhotsprings.org
Social Media Links
       

Mission Statement

Old Town Hot Springs is the non-profit center for health and wellness, providing recreation and education in aquatics and fitness for our members, guests, and community.

Organization History

Old Town Hot Springs is an historic hot spring and family-friendly recreational facility in the heart of Steamboat Springs, Colorado. We have been a location for recreation and rejuvenation in this community for over 100 years. The swimming and soaking pools have been here in one form or another for over a century, first serving as a gathering and bathing place for the Ute Indians who first settled in this area. Later it was most likely a social and bathing place for the first homesteaders. We are lucky to have the famous Heart Spring, the source of all the healing mineral water in our eight pools.

Old Town Hot Springs has grown and improved over the years into a multi-use complex that serves as a health and wellness center for Steamboat Springs' community and visitors. We offer recreational and educational opportunities in water and fitness for all ages. In addition to our hot soaking pools, our amenities include eight lap lanes, an aquatic climbing wall, massage therapy, childcare, and a fitness center with classes, cardio equipment, and a weight room. In the spirit of Steamboat Springs' recreation and relaxation needs, in 2007 we made improvements that included two new 225-foot water slides and a 3,000 square foot hot activity pool. In 2019, as part of a five year capital campaign, we completed a 15,000 sq ft building expansion that included a community room with kitchen for healthy living programming and CPR/First Aid training, a 48-ft climbing wall, a dedicated spin room and functional training room, new guest locker rooms, Steamboat's only indoor walking track, expanded weight and cardio space, and an additional studio for group exercise or fitness programming. Old Town Hot Springs continues to grow and improve to meet the needs of this community and to serve our mission.

Testimonials

I've been part of Old Town Hot Springs (OTHS) since I was fifteen years old - I came to hang out with my friends, to work at the snack bar, and to exercise, but I didn't fully appreciate what it gives to our community until I had two babies under two years old and was home with them full time. Having your infant and toddler with you all the time is wonderful, but also exhausting, repetitive and somewhat isolating. Becoming part of OTHS during this time was literally like visiting heaven. I came every single day to put the boys in childcare and recharge: to swim laps or use the gym or read a magazine or even pay bills! My husband and I started a tradition of "date nights" in the weight room followed by a soak in the hot springs. The staff in the childcare is amazing and capable with our sons and many days the boys would ask to go to the childcare. Now the boys are in Swim Lessons and have their sights set on Swim Team. Scott and I are planning to take the Ski Fitness Class in the fall. The facility is growing with us, committed to our well-being as a whole family, and the fact that they are raising money for a family changing area speaks to the level of attention they give families. I always feel so welcome at my OTHS.
-Megan Moore-Kemp

"Every visit to Steamboat Springs includes a stop at Old Town Hot Springs. A great place for young and old!"
- Ron Martinez


We love our vacations to Steamboat Springs, and Old Town Hot Springs is one of the great high points of our trip along with fantastic hiking, skiing, and other recreational activities. As a mother of three young children, I love spending time with my family at Old Town Hot Springs!
-Melissa Wood

Key aspects of this profile information have been reviewed by Community First Foundation staff. Each organization is exclusively responsible for the content that appears on the profile page. Community First Foundation offers general guidance as to the purpose of each area but does not require or encourage charities to include anything in particular in each section.